Solved

How to use "LocalBrowse" on servers?

Posted on 2003-11-11
5
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi at all,
with @Prompt([LocalBrowse];"Title";"1") i open the file dialog on local. But i want the user to select a server, then select on this server a database. I need server/path/filename of his selection.

thanks for answer
bkib

0
Comment
Question by:bkib
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9721146
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9722672
That doesn't answer the question: How do you browse on a SERVER?

If you mean "fle server," then he regular LOCALBROWSE will work (go to My Network Places).

If you mean, "Browse a Domno server for ANY kind of file (databases, templates, NOTES.INI, OS file, etc.), I'm afraid you are out of luck. There's no direct way to do this.  Even the Domino Administrator client can at best do this in the Domino data directory, and that interface is not exposed anywhere, so far as I know.

If you mean databases files within the Domino directory... that is possible.  I think there might even be an undocumented command for it, but I can't remember what it is.  At worst, you make use of NotesDbDirectory to do this, and find a display interface for it.  This example on Notes.Net does exactly that...

http://notes.net/46dom.nsf/2/63d3135759664e3a852569340037df06

However, it uses a terruble interface.  Yo could instead have teh form contain a listbox that you populate with all the NotesDDirectory values, and allow he user to pick.  If you are really nice, you sort it first.  If you are really, really, really nice, you break it up by directory, only show one directory at a time, and offer options to sort by title or filename within directory.  Practicaly angelic, that.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 500 total points
ID: 9722715
Got it!


@Prompt([OK];"";@Implode(@Prompt( [ChooseDatabase]; ""; ""; ""; "");@Char(13)))
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9722852
ChooseDatabase exists in R5, was not documented until R6.  You should put @Text(...) around it, becase if the user hits cancel, it returns a numberic value 1.  Otherwise, it returns a 3-value text list: server : filepath : title.  The paraneters are all blank; what you put in there is ignored.  You can't present a particular server... the user has to do so.  the SELECT and OPEN buttons do the same thing, except that OPEN tries to access the database before retruning the value to your formula (if the user does not have access, the user will get an access error message, and be returned to the dialog box).  If the user clicks SELECT, no check is performed, and even if the user has no access, the db values are returned to your formula.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkib
ID: 9729840
hi qwaletee,
it works well, thank you very much

bkib
0