Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2000, when I delete mailboxes the priv.edb does not get smaller. What am I doing wrong?

Posted on 2003-11-11
9
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have Exchange 2000, the priv.edb is huge and take ages to back up. To reduce the size I removed some users and scheduled their mailboxes for deletion. I then went into Exchange system manager and deleted them. However the priv.edb did not get smaller.
Is there another step that I need to perform?
0
Comment
Question by:wmpc
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 9722732
You should run "Eseutil" Utility for defragment the information store.


Information
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;192185


I hope it can help.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 9730887
Whenever you delete the user accounts and and his mailbox. The mailbox will not be deleted permenantly until the retention period is completed.  Once the retention period is complete the mailbox will be completely deleted. So, your .edb file will not go smaller untill the retention period. The default retention period is  30 days. You can change the settings by going to mailbox store properties-> Limits.



0
 

Author Comment

by:wmpc
ID: 9733109
Have already deleted the mailboxes manually and no change to the size. Have tried the Eseutil and it locks up after 2%. Will try again
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
ID: 9759043
If you want to reclaim some space quickly, you can set deleted mailbox retention to 0 days.  You can then set the IS maintenance schedule to always, and you should see an online defrag take place (in the event viewer).  Once it finishes you'll get a 1221 event that tells you the space you could reclaim with an offline defrag.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmpc
ID: 9770063
Thanks marc, how do I set the IS maintenance to always, can't locate this option. Cheers
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
marc_nivens earned 750 total points
ID: 9776244
Open the properties of the mailbox store in System Manager and go to the Database tab.  Change Maintenance Interval to "Use Custom Schedule".  Click the customize button, and highlight all days all hours.  This should kick off maintenance within a few minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmpc
ID: 9777908
Thanks, the online defrag would free up 4 Mg of space. Hardly a huge dent in 2.5 Gig. I have deleted half of the mailboxes and they took up approx half storage in terms of size! Why does deleting 1 Gig of mailbox only free up 4 Meg of space?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 10756023
the online defragmentation does clears the deleted mailboxes in the database and regains the lost space but it will not compress the size physically. you need to do offline defragmentation to reclaim the free space and reduce the size of database. Use the eseutil to perform the offline defragmentation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmpc
ID: 10813388
C grade awarded
0