Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to export connection?

Posted on 2003-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi

I'm using an ADSL connection on one of the computers in my home. I commect to the internet using PPPoE and uses a username/password when connecting. I have just bought a laptop computer and want to connect to the internet with that one too. The problem is that i can't remember my password.

Is it possible to export the connection settings from one computer to another? My username/password is stored on the old computer, so if I could just export the settings I would be glad....

Both computers run WinXP

Thanx
Nicolaj
0
Comment
Question by:nicolajb
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
svenkarlsen earned 1000 total points
ID: 9721222
Hi nicolajb,

if you have a connection with functional password, just go to whereever you change your password (refer to your ISP's instructions, - probably found on their site) and change it. This way you will know it.

If this is not possible, you must contact your ISP to get the password, - it is against the policy of EE to provide instructions that can be used for hacking.


Kind regards,
Sven
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vtobusman
ID: 9722905
On My ppoe connection at home my username and password is just my e-mail address and password... might be the same for you give it a shot...
0