[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Location location location

Posted on 2003-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
There is a program on the linux machines at uni that i need to use for an assignment. However, i would like to be able to do the assignment at home, and so i was wondering where this program would be located? I've tried searching the internet for it, but it was developed by someone at the uni itself. Is there a specific location where the program would be stored? The program is run by typing in 'phasor' at the command line.
I'm quite new to linux so forgive me if this is a dumb question :)
Darren.
0
Comment
Question by:led_zephrylin
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9721559
ask your sys admin at university to give you a copy of the program
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tkolman
ID: 9722367
type "which (name of program)" at the command prompt without the quotes.
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 150 total points
ID: 9722510
locate phasor
would also do, if it is installed on your system
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gavinw007
ID: 9780257
whereis phasor

would also do...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10303322
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split between sunnycoder and tkolman
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

khkremer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0