Solved

which virus is this?

Posted on 2003-11-11
6
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I get a lot of messages like

Microsoft Customer

this is the latest version of security update, the "November 2003, Cumulative Patch" update which resolves all known security vulnerabilities affecting MS Internet Explorer, MS Outlook and MS Outlook Express as well as three newly discovered vulnerabilities. Install now to protect your computer from these vulnerabilities, the most serious of which could allow an attacker to run code on your computer. This update includes the functionality of all previously released patches.  


and theres usually some attachment like install254.exe or whatever

obviously these are bogus..

even though I download my email from my yahoo pop acc, it seems these are generated from elsewhere (I have seen it going to my yahoo as well).. I suspect some macro or exe is at work.

any idea what one is to do?  I have AVG but it doesnt seem to detect these email viruses I think
0
Comment
Question by:nsriram
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Mihailo earned 100 total points
ID: 9721661
It could be virus or trojan, there are several variations of "Microsoft Support" e-mail.
Upadate your AV and try again.

Example:
File name: upgrade296.exe
File type: application/x-msdownload
Scan result: Virus Worm.Automat.AHB found.

If you didn't run updateXXX.exe program, no problem, you're not infected.




0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 75 total points
ID: 9721982
Check this news article

http://www.webuser.co.uk/news/41412.html

This may not be the exact worm but you need to know that it comes to your mail box because your email address is stored in the address book of your friends..You cannot do much about this except to use a spam filter or creating rules ( if you have any email client)

If you get these, just delete them and scan thoroughly for viruses (after updating your virus definitions)

Also make sure your system doesnot have any spywares by using these tools

*************************

Spyware/Adware removal tools:
------------------------------

What is spyware : http://www.spychecker.com/spyware.html

SpyBot-S&D : http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspybot.shtml 

Ad-aware : http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml 

Trojan Remover :http://www.simplysup.com/

HijackThis : http://www.webattack.com/download/dlhijackthis.shtml 

KL-Detector  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlkldetector.shtml

X-Cleaner Free  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlxcleaner.shtml

SpywareBlaster  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspywareblaster.shtml

SpywareGuard :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspywareguard.shtml

SpySites  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspysites.shtml

Keylogger Hunter :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlklhunter.shtml

Spycop: http://www.spycop.com/

Goodbye Spy http://www.topshareware.com/GoodBye-Spy-download-2012.htm

Other spyware removal instructions: http://www.pchell.com/support/click2findnow.shtml

****************************

Also use these online scanners

****************************

http://housecall.trendmicro.com/ 

http://security.symantec.com/

http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm

http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp 

****************************

SUnray
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jessnjeff
jessnjeff earned 75 total points
ID: 9722156
This one clogs up my email on a daily basis.  My favorite spamcleaner @ www.giantcompany.com.  It also learns by what you designate as spam.
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9723675
Greetings, nsriram!

Someone has your email address and are sending you these "updates".  Do not open the attachment. Since you have run AVG scanner, you don't have a virus. So consider the emails spam and don't open any attachment.

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsriram
ID: 9725385

I had already used adaware to clean out spyware
Obviously I havent opened any of these "support" mails.
I am surprised that yahoo is not able to block these mails.  I had read that one of these worms ran its own smtp to send mails.
they all come with fake headers of course
Its not likely that I am infected as AVG reports nothing

thanks for all the links and recommendations



0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessnjeff
ID: 9725426
Good luck!
0