Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get a date object when string("12.8.2003") is passed

Posted on 2003-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hello,
I have a dateString "08.12.2003". How to get a date object of this?
When I am breaking my sring and passing the values to the date object new Date(2003, 12, 8), it gives me wrong date(time).
Is there anyother way to get a date object.
regards,
balap
0
Comment
Question by:balap
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 9721412
SimpleDateFormat sdf = new SimpleDateFormat("dd.MM.yyyy");
Date d = sdf.parse("08.12.2003");
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9721428
>  SimpleDateFormat sdf = new SimpleDateFormat("dd.MM.yyyy");

Obviously, if you are from the US (I can't tell from the date you supplied), this should be:

 SimpleDateFormat sdf = new SimpleDateFormat("MM.dd.yyyy");

;-)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9721436
Is there an echo? ;-)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9721456
hehehehe...

Sorry :-(

balap, CEHJ is right, don't accept my comment as an answer :-)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9721465
:-)
0