Solved

Enable Telnet service

Posted on 2003-11-11
10
8,498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

   I have installed Linux 9 in my m/c.  i cann't able to telnet from another m/c to this.
and if i stop the xinetd service, it says, stopping xinetd  Failed. what should i do?
but i can able to do FTP.

i have checked in /etc/xinetd.d/telnet file  it says disable is No

Deva...
0
Comment
Question by:Deva77
10 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 32 total points
ID: 9721642
make sure that there is an entry for telnet service in /etc/services

start telnet from  /usr/sbin/in.telnetd with whatever options you deem fit ...
man 8 telnetd for detailed information on telnet options
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:jlevie
jlevie earned 31 total points
ID: 9722093
This sounds like it might be RedHat 9. The first thing to check is whether you have the telnet server package installed with 'rpm -q telnet-server'. If it is you next need to make sure that the service is enabled with 'checkconfig telnet on' and follow that with 'service xinetd restart'. At this point the telnet service should be enabled and you can check that by trying 'telnet localhost' and a telnet session to the server from some other machine. If telnet to the localhost works, but sessions from outside fail you need to look for a firewall being in the way.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 31 total points
ID: 9727437
telnet is not secure, plain text password. consider use secure shell instead. (ssh or openssh, they
are including secure FTP - sftp as well)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:shivsa
shivsa earned 31 total points
ID: 9733178
you can enable xinetd-managed services simply with:
 
  # chkconfig telnet on

doing this restarts xinetd automatically.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9733198
also
you also need to make sure that telnet/port 23 isn't being restricted by any any firewalling or entries in /etc/hosts.allow and /etc/hosts.deny.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9733206
Check with the following command.
#rpm -qa | grep telnet

if it is not installed, install the same from the CD

rpm -ivh telnet-server-??????.rpm

enable the telnet in /etc/xinet.d/telnet file. Give disable=no

Restart the xinetd daemon

/etc/init.d/xinetd restart
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EarleAke
ID: 9739432
What error do you get when you try to telnet?  Do you get  the login prompt and are unable to login or can you not connect at all?  If you get the login prompt but can't login, maybe you are trying as root.  By default, root can't telnet in.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sam_sunder
ID: 9770193
Hi Deva,

1 The first thing you have to do is to see weather  telnet server rpm is available or not.
2. Type ntsysv at the prompt . you can see all the services in the menu check telnet and restart the xinetd demon.
3. You also have to check for telnet service in /etc/services.
4. The best thing is to use ssh for security reasons.  

Its  good to use a tool like putty. you can find this at http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/ . This is really a great
tool. I use it. it supports telnet, ssh, rlogin.

regards

sam
0