Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Flip the image upside down on a TFT monitor

Posted on 2003-11-11
8
Medium Priority
?
17,498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hello all,

I have several Compaq 1501 TFT monitors and wanted to know the easiest way to flip the image up-side down so that the monitor can be mounted that way. Can this be achieved by a hardware or software solutions, and how?

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks

Ben

0
Comment
Question by:beermuppet
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 500 total points
ID: 9721654
PivotPro is a commercial program that is included with some LCD monitors.  It allows you to rotate the screen 90, 180 or 270 degrees.  It came with a Samsung 191T that I just bought, because this model can rotate 90 degrees.  Their website indicates hat it is featured with some Viewsonic monitors

It is also available for 39.95 and has a free 30-day trial at their website ...  

http://personalcomputing.portrait.com/us/products/pp_overview.html

Or you could buy it for $600 and get a "free" 19 inch LCD monitor!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9721757
Some LCD panels do support this feature.  Go into your panel's OSD setup (OSD = On Screen Display) and see if there is an "invert image" option.

I think that apart from this, you'll be out of luck.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Malc2003
ID: 9725571
I also have a 1501 mon,  I never thought about how to turn the image upside down, I looked in the manual and there is nothing on the OSD and there is nothing.  I had a quick search on google and found nothing either!  If you want I can email you the manual for the 1501 but it won't help you with this problem!!

Malc
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:isamu_2000
ID: 9740688
I've seen this option actually not in monitor software, but in video card software.

It can be done on any monitor with the right video card.  I'd go and check out software of whatever video card you have.  Since the video is fed to the monitor from the card, it has nothing to do with yourmonitor, so long as your video card supports it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 9755135
along the lines of isamu_2000 if you have a nvidia gforce class card you have the option in the vidoe control panel to use nvrotate

right click on desktop
properties
settings- advanced
card name tab IA "geforce 2 gts"
click on the "additional properties"

go down the tree to nvrotate

other cards may have this option buyt i have no experience with others

good luck
HTH
waffle
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9755371
beermuppet, any feedback please....
0
 

Author Comment

by:beermuppet
ID: 9769683
Hi all,

Thanks for your feedback

The OSD options on the monitors do not allow for flipping the screen.

Got our technical team checking out the pivotpro software, and I'm Just evaluating the video card options as well.

I've just moved house so thats my reason for delay - will keep you posted.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9996673
Glad to help ;-)
0