Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem in logging in

Posted on 2003-11-11
8
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14

hello
I have windows 2000 server installed. my problem is that whevever i try to logon as administrator then it gives message as
"The local policy of this system does not permit you to logon interactively"

I can logon as other user but i can't logon as administrator. As i can't logon as administrator i can do anything in group policy. how to solve above problem. Since the machine has ADS configured i can't logon on that machine locally. what's the problem . it is becoming very difficult to change any settings as administrative logon is barred. i can logon from win98 machine with administrator user but not on domain controller.

Please Help.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ashwinp_engg
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9721625
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;285793

The problem here is, however, is that you have restricted your administrator account.  Unless you have ANOTHER account in the admin group that you can use, you're "hosed" and will need to re-install Windows.

If you can get into the recovery console you may be able to this this:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;267553

Alternatively, you could install a parallel copy of Windows, logon, and perform the above procedure on that copy.

Good luck, this is a nasty situation.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 9721660
Some questions:
Is there any account you can use to logon to the DC?
Do you have a W2k pro (or XP) workstation that is member of the domain to which you can logon as domain administrator?
Do you have the W2k Resource Kit?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Teufelchen earned 500 total points
ID: 9721691
I'm not really sure if I understand your problem. You cannot log on to your server as an administrator (OK). You can logon as an simple user and then you can change your local GPO's?

If so open the "local security policy" panel of your "administrative tools" folder using an user who is able to change the security policies. Then open "local policies" - "user rights assignements" and check the "log on locally" line (right mouse click and security). There should be the administrators group in this list. If not, add it using the "add"-button.
Then check the "deny log on locally" line and make sure the "administrators" are not in the list, because a "deny" is stronger than an "allow" and therefore will prohibit loging on even when the "log on locally" seems to be set.

On some servers "logging on locally" is prohibited at all due to a domain policy.
So you'll too have to make sure that no domain policy is place which will override your local policy.
Check the settings using the "domain policy" panel when logged on to the DC and change them appropriately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashwinp_engg
ID: 9730607
actually i can't use domain security policy only local policy can be acessed . i have a win2K pro box. and is member of that domain. i can login using administrator from a windows  2000 pro box. but not from the same machine i.e server DC as administrator. please help. reinstalling windows will wipe out my entire data. . i don't have windows resource kit. i have two users who have administrator account but they cannot access global policies. please help
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 9732967
As long as you can still logon to any machine as domain administrator, it shouldn't be too difficult.
Logon as domain admin to the W2k pro machine; map the C$ share on your DC, go to %SystemRoot%\System32 and install adminpak.msi found there on the workstation. This will install the necessary tools to manage the domain, including the AD Users and Computers MMC. Then change the group policy back to allow administrators again.
0