[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to log execution of batch file to text file?

Posted on 2003-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
2,690 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-14
I have a batch file that executes various DOS commands and external
applications (e.g. SCP secure copy program). The batch file is executed on a
schedule by Windows 2000 Scheduled Tasks. I need to capture the output (that
I would see on the screen  if I ran the batch file manually in a Command
Prompt) in a text file for troubleshooting purposes.

Here is a sample from the batch file:

CreateWWWSchedule.Exe
SCP -q -pw XXXX sched_denmark.html xxx@xxx.xxx.com:/xxx/xxx/.
net use n: /d
net use n: \\xxx\wwwroot
copy sched_france.html n:\fr

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lneville
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
brianadkins earned 500 total points
ID: 9721932

In your scheduled task, you could just change the command line and append ">> path\logfile.txt"

If you do this, you may want to add a few new lines to your batch file such as:

echo.
echo.
echo.
echo ===================================
echo.
echo Script %0 Run on %DATE%  %TIME%
echo.
echo ===================================
echo.
:: then the rest of your batch file


This way, you can easily scan through the log file for specific runs

-Brian Adkins
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:_nn_
ID: 9721940
Did you already try to schedule something like

cmd /c batch.cmd >>batch.log

You may need to give fullpaths :

cmd /c x:\batch.cmd >>x:\batch.log
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:_nn_
ID: 9721952
hmmm, not fast enough it seems. Sorry brian :)
0