Solved

Win98 fails to boot, Error Loading OS

Posted on 2003-11-11
7
4,243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
The other day I upgraded the Windows media player to version 9.  I have Win98 Second Edition on my PC, this version should have taken.  Rather than rebooting immediately I simply shut down.  The next time I started the system it didn't boot cleanly, I went through a number of iterations with trying to boot, sometimes making it into safe mode, once I though I was in ok but the system froze.  At this point when I try to boot I get the following msgs:
PCI Device Listing (with data after)
ISA/PNP Device Listing (with data after)
Verifying DMI Pool Data           Update Success
Error Loading OS

I can get into setup, I cannot get into safe mode.

I can boot the system with the Windows startup disk (which brings me to a BAT file menu and allows me access to the CD readers and sets up a RAMdisk with various diagnostic programs).  I can read my installation CD.  I cannot "see" my C drive, this is a brand new drive that been working very well for 2 weeks, the drive is seen (identified) during bootup and under setup it is set to auto so I don't think the drive is failing.  My gut feel right now is that my next move is to use the startup disk to get the system into DOS mode, then use an option on the menu to try to transfer the operating system (command.com and the 2 *.sys files) to the C drive but I wanted to check here first to see if that's the smartest thing.  Suggestions?

Thanks,   RichNH
 
0
Comment
Question by:RichNH
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
Comment Utility
Well .... my guess is the hdd is failing.
Anyway, you can try booting the way you suggested and do a
fdisk /mbr
and
sys c:
If that doesn't help (and I think it won't) you should run some serious tests on the drive.
Here's a list I copied sometime ago and I don't know who should get the credit for gathering this list of tools:


Hard Drive Diagnostics

*****Vendor Specific Support/Diagnostics*****

Maxtor/Quantum (Fireball) http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm
Western Digital http://support.wdc.com/download/
Samsung http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html
Seagate http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html
IBM/Hitachi http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT
fujitsu/Seimens http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic

If you do not know the drive manifacturer try some generic drive testers

*****FREE*****

ZDU http://www.webattack.com/get/zdu.shtml
Zdu is a diagnostic utility for disks & directories. It comes as a GUI version as well as a commandline only version (both included).

AIDA http://www.webattack.com/get/aida32.shtml
An easy to use report wizard allows you to create detailed reports in the format of your choice

*****TRIALWARE*****

DiskChecker http://www.webattack.com/get/diskchecker.shtml
Disk Checker is a disk diagnostics, repair and disk image tool for FAT and NTFS.

Drive Health http://www.webattack.com/get/drivehealth.gif.shtml
Drive Health helps you to estimate your hard disks life resource. It allows you to predict possible hard drive failure


Hope this helps

(`'·.¸(`'·.¸ ~ ¸.·'´)¸.·'´)
«´.¸¸KRONOS¸¸.·`»
(¸.·'´(¸.·'´ ~ `'·.¸)`'·.¸)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Goofytouy
Comment Utility
RichNH

For the things your are saying, the hdd is not the problem but somewhere in the motherboard, probably BIOS.

Try this:

Enter BIOS Setup, and instead of leaving the hdd definition as Auto, press Enter so the mother detects it.
Check if parameters detected are those that appear in any label at the hdd. If correct, save bios data. If not correct, try the same at other machine. This may give you an idea of what hard has troubles... mother or disk.

If the first step is ok, then bootup with bootable diskette. (Not necessary at this point to start with CD compatibility).
Once booted, type fdisk and enter option 4.
Look there if drive is well defined (Partitions etc.). If not defined there, lets say it does not show any disk info, then somehow your disk has get corrupted on its partition table. You will have to make it. from there, option 1>>1

If after saving bios data, disk is seen but not accessed (Not ready error reading drive C: or Invalid drive reading drive C:) the only thing to do is fdisk and the creation of a logical disk. (disk is first of all physical, then logical).
if disk is seen and accessed, but not bootable, then from the DOS prompt type (with bootable disk inserted)

A:\> sys c: [enter]

if disk is seen and accesed and bootable.. well that's all then.

In all cases, you MUST reinstall Windows 98SE
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
Greetings, RichNH!

Here is a 10 steps approach to fixing boot up problem. Follow one at a time and reboot. If one works, you don't have to go to the next one. Step 7 is for Windows ME only.

1. First, boot to DOS with a boot disk. If you don't have one, get one from www.bootdisk.com . From a:> type "scanreg /restore" without the quotes and hit ENTER. Select a date before the problem occurred. Note the space between scanreg and /restore. Then reboot your computer.

2. From a:> type "scandisk" and hit ENTER. Reboot.

3. This has been suggested by kronostm. From a:> type "sys c:" and  click ENTER. If successful it will say system transferred. Reboot.

4. This has been suggested by kronostm.  From a:> type "fdisk /mbr" and click ENTER. Reboot computer.

5. Delete temporary files. From a:> type "del c:\windows\temp*.*" and click ENTER. Reboot.

6. Delete the swap file. From a:> type "del c:\win386.swp" and click ENTER. Reboot.

7. If you have Windows ME, perform a System Restore from DOS. Otherwise skip this step.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;[LN];Q279736

8. Look at your bootlog.txt. From a:> type "c:\windows\bootlog.txt" and click ENTER
If it does not work, then type "a: c:\bootlog.txt". You can look at the last thing listed in log and most likely it is the item that caused Windows not to load. If the file is in windows you can rename it to old from whatever its was before, i.e., exe, txt, dll, etc.

An example of renaming would be to rename windoz.dll to windoz.old you would use
ren c:windows\windoz.dll c:\windows\windoz.old and click ENTER. Note the spaces.

9. As a next to last ditch way to open Windows if all else failed, on the C drive (where I am assuming Windows ME is installed) there should be a hidden file named system.cb. This is a "backup" system.ini that contains no third party drivers. Copy it to c:\windows and rename it to system.ini. Then see if you can boot up. If you can, you will have to install a bunch of drivers. Including video, sound, scanners, cameras, etc. But you should be able to boot to Windows.

To implement the above, From a:> type "c:" and click ENTER. Next type "cd\windows" and click ENTER. Next type "copy system.cb system.ini" and click ENTER. If it says there is already a file by that name and it will be over written.  Click YES.

10. Finally, as a last ditch effort, reinstall windows over itself. Boot up with your Windows CD. If not bootable, boot to DOS with CD ROM support. While in DOS, put in your Windows CD. Type "setup" or "E:\setup" without the quotes and hit ENTER.

If you don't have the Windows CD, the system files may be in the CABS folder. From a:> type "c:\windows\options\cabs\setup" without the quotes and hit ENTER.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gonzaria
Comment Utility
do a reinstall straight over the top of your existing installation. It won't destroy your data, it just "fills in the gaps" of your installation.

stick with wmp 7, i have problems with 9 (can't read files that are fine with 7)
plus its got security exploits or something..."spybot search and destroy" will tell you

p.s. i dont think its a failing hard drive. trust me, if this happens, you will know.
Primary Master Disk Fail
or words to that effect will appear...you will feel an urge to scream...or cry....trust me, been there!

p.p.s i get the impression from other users of this forum that using the command

fdisk /mbr

can sometimes backfire and make the problem waaaay more complicated. if it was me i wouldn't do it.
But if you do, make sure you backup any important stuff you have cos you might not ever be able to access it again if fdisk roots your master boot record.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RichNH
Comment Utility
Thanks for all the suggestions so far...   I've actually made some progress I think.  Here's the deal.  This is a new Maxtor 40G drive that has been working just fine for 2 weeks since installation, it developed the problem after I did the upgrade to the Windows Media Player (upgraded to version 9).  They did say that the version 9 would crash windows 98 IF you didn't have the Second Edition version of Win98.  I checked before I did the install and I do have the SE version.  It also says Second Edition on the installation CD I have.  So...    I used a disk diagnostic utility from Maxtor and it says I have no problems with the drive and that it is a bootable drive.  When I boot the system and it gets to the place where it identifies the drives it correctly identifies the drive as a Maxtor drive with the correct model number.  I tried running fdisk per Goofytouy's comment and selected option 4.  It reported back the following (ya gotta remember, I'm not familiar with this kind/level of diagnostic digging, I'm a programmer, not a hardware or OS guy)  
C: Partition: 1     Status: A   Type: PRI DOS  MBytes: 39198  System: Unknown   Usage: 100%

The System: Unknown, is that unusual?  When I tried to transfer the operating system using the sys command I get "Invalid media type reading drive C".

I tried running the scanreg/restore command but it came up as not found.  I thought that what might have happened was that the install process for the windows media reader trashed some of my system files.  But the invalid media type message has me concerned, yet I don't know what it means or its impact on this situation.  I think that if I can get past this error then everything should fall into place.  But ay, there's the rub...

RichNH
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
<<When I tried to transfer the operating system using the sys command I get "Invalid media type reading drive C".>>  and the "unknown system"  means your partition is corrupted.
At the end of this post I'll paste CrazyOne's "famous" list of tools for recovering damaged/erased partitions. Anyway, you'll need a second harddrive to add temporarly to save your files to it.
If you say your hdd passed maxtor's utility tests, probably there's no phisical problems with your drive, but anyway, your partition is messed up.

FREE TOOLS

PC INSPECTOR
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm
File Recovery is a data recovery program that supports the FAT 12/16/32 and NTFS file systems. The current version 3.x replaces the previous version 2.x, which is now over 6 years old.

Restoration
http://hccweb1.bai.ne.jp/~hcj58401/REST2514.EXE
For 9x/NT/2K/XP. Restore deleted files that are no longer in the Recycle Bin!

Tool to check and undelete partition
Works with the following partitions:
- FAT12 FAT16 FAT32
- Linux
- Linux SWAP (version 1 and 2)
- NTFS (Windows NT)
- BeFS (BeOS)
- UFS (BSD)
- Netware
- RaiserFS
http://www.cgsecurity.org//testdisk.html
-------------------------------

NOT FREE

EasyRecovery DataRecovery is a simple, yet powerful tool that recovers data that is lost, inaccessible or deleted. It's the ultimate do-it-yourself solution for nearly all causes of data loss (except physical hardware or system problems) where your hard drive and system are fully functional.
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoverydatarecovery/

File Rescue 2.5
Web:http://www.file-rescue.com/

GetDataBack for FAT
GetDataBack will help you retrieve your files if the hard drive's partition table, boot record, FAT, or root directory have been damaged by a virus, formatting, fdisk or power failure. GetDataBack can even recover your data when the drive is no longer recognized by Windows.

GetDataBack for NTFS
Recover your files when the data is no longer accessible due to formatting, fdisk, virus attack, power or software failure. Get everything back even when the drive's partition table, boot record, Master File Table or root directory is lost or corrupt.
Hard Drives
Partitions
Floppy Drives
Drive Images
Zip/Jaz Drives
http://www.runtime.org/

Norton Utilities/SystemWorks
The Norton Protected Recycle Bin helps you recover deleted and overwritten files.
The UnErase wizard helps you retrieve files you've accidentally deleted.
http://www.symantec.com/nu/nu_9x/features.html

For NTFS
http://www.restorer2000.com/r2k.htm

Data Recovery
http://www.dtidata.com/
Fast File Undelete
http://www.dtidata.com/products_ff_undelete.asp

Undelete
http://www.quantumsoft.co.uk/undelete.stm

File Recover 2000
http://www.filerecover.com/

R-Tools
http://www.r-tt.com/

File Restore
If you've deleted your data and you want to get it back, you need FileRestore.
FileRestore is a simple, easy-to-use tool for recovering files that have been lost or deleted from your Windows system. Designed for Windows XP, 2000, NT, Me, and 9x
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/filerestore.asp

Disk Commander
In virtually any situation where you need to recover lost data from a Windows system, Disk Commander is the solution. Disk Commander performs a wide range of data recovery operations.
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/diskcommander.asp

DFSee
http://www.dfsee.com/
As a tool to 'UNDELETE' files that have been accidentaly deleted.
This feature is implemented for HPFS and NTFS only.

MRECOVER
http://kristenonline.com/lain/cih/mrecintro.htm

Emergency Undelete
I believe this is free
For Win2000 and NT may work on XP
http://www.c2000.com/software/#win2000

Back2Life
http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/57588.html

Hard Drive Mechanic
http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/6.html
It's true. Even if you just re-formatted your entire hard drive, you can still get all of your data back because, unlike what most people believe, formatting does NOT erase your files! With Hard Drive Mechanic's Unformat Feature, you can restore all of your valuable data in about 10 minutes!
demo version:
http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/downloads2.htm

Filerecovery for Windows
http://www.lc-tech.com/filerecovery.asp
Filerecovery for Windows® is a safe and affordable do-it-yourself data recovery solution that is designed to recover deleted files from all types of media such as Hard Drives, Floppy Drives, SmartMedia, CompactFlash, Memory Sticks, and other types of removable media.

Undelete
http://wwwexecutive.com/consumer/undelete/undelete.asp
You know how upsetting it is to accidentally delete a file that you need—it takes just a moment to lose hours of work. Undelete file-recovery utility captures ALL deleted files including those that typically bypass the Recycle Bin. You can even recover files you purged from our Recovery Bin. With our Emergency Undelete feature, you can recover files deleted prior to Undelete being installed on your system (provided they have not been written over). Buy Undelete and you'll never again be at the mercy of lost data.

Fast File Recovery
http://savemyfiles.com/fastfile.htm
A definite must for the PC guru! It will allow the user to perform all data recovery tasks associated with disks which are not physically damaged.
 

File Scavenge
http://www.quetek.com/prod01.htm
File Scavenge is the most comprehensive, award-winning file undelete and data recovery for NTFS volumes on Windows NT, Windows 2000 and Windows XP.

Active UNERASER
http://www.uneraser.com/undelete.htm
Active UNERASER is a compact and powerful undelete utility that can recover deleted files and folders on FAT12, FAT16, FAT32 and NTFS systems. It can even restore files from deleted and re-formatted partitions.

Undelete 3.0
http://www.pcconnection.com/scripts/productdetail.asp?product_id=309884
Undelete 3.0 restores accidentally deleted files within seconds from anywhere on your system. Version 3.0 includes new SecureDelete, full Windows XP support and expanded search options.

FinalData Data Recovery
http://www1.finaldata.com/
FinalData Data Recovery Solution will recover files that have been lost by   quick formatting, FDISK, FAT damage, MBR damage or directory   destruction. It recovers data from FAT12/16/32, NTFS, and EXT2, EXT3.

BadCopy Pro
http://www.jufsoft.com/badcopy/
BadCopy Pro is a leading data recovery tool for floppy disk, CD-ROM, CD-R/W and other storage media. It can effectively recover and rescue corrupted or lost data from damaged, unreadable or defective disks. Various damage situations and all file types are supported.

Directory Snoop
http://www.briggsoft.com/dsnoop.htm
Directory Snoop is a low-level forensic utility that can recover erased files in an emergency, wipe sensitive data, and search for hidden data at the cluster level. Step through your File Allocation Table (FAT) and map individual clusters back to the file that owns them. Purge orphaned (and possibly sensitive) file names right out of the directory structure. $29 shareware for Windows 95 through XP (NTFS drives not supported).

------------------------------------
Or Data Recovery Services

http://www.ontrack.com/datarecovery/
Ontrack offers a full range of data recovery solutions to address your data loss needs. Unlike other data recovery companies, Ontrack provides exclusive and patented solutions that do not require you to send in your media for recovery. In situations where the hardware is functioning normally, our patented Remote Data Recovery service and EasyRecovery software solutions can solve your data loss needs safely and effectively in a matter of hours. If another company claims that there is no alternative to shipping your drive, it's because they don't offer an alternative. For situations in which the hardware is physically failing, our In-Lab services will utilize our Class 100 clean-rooms to retrieve your mission critical data.

or

FLAT RATE DATA RECOVERY PRICING INCLUDES!
http://www.i-t-s.com/datarec/datarec_pricing.htm

or

Total Recall
http://www.recallusa.com/
Our recovery and forensic technology is used by support and call centers as well as data recovery providers world-wide.

ESS Data Recovery
http://www.savemyfiles.com/
ESS Data Recovery, Inc. has been removing barriers in the data recovery and computer forensics market ever since its inception
ption
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RichNH
Comment Utility
As it turns out the partition was corrupted, I finally decided to reformat the drive and reload the data I loaded from the old drive that this new drive replaced 2 weeks before I had the problem.  Kronos' answer led me to what I had to do so I gave him the points.  Thanks to all for the help.

RichNH
0