Solved

Bay for power supply on Dell Poweredge 2500

Posted on 2003-11-11
8
506 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi there,

There are 3 power supplys on the 2500 and they are all fine but the actual top bay seems to be dead... Tried all power supplies in that bay and get a red light and no power.... Firstly will it be ok to run temporarily on 2 power supplies as it dies when the 3rd is in there. Secondly, is the bay on the motherboard? What I'm saying is, will I be able to change the bay I will I have to get a Dell engineer out? And no it's not under warranty....

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:tekenq
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9721879
If you really want it fixed, I think you should contact Dell about this issue and they will be able to tell you if you can change it yourself or not. But first, you should take a look at all internal connectors if they're fine.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:tekenq
ID: 9721896
Yes but will it be ok to run on 2 power supplies until then?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9721938
It should even be able to run on only one powersupply. The 2nd and 3rd are only there in case the others fail.

LucF
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9721958
It's more likely the PDU (power distribution unit)
You're going to have to talk to Dell to get the part anyway, go through tech support and let them determine what you need. If they're wrong you have recourse, if you just order up a chassis and are wrong you could be stuck.
Do you have the dell manage app installed on this machine?
The DMI data or event logs may give you some insight into exactly what failed.

>will I be able to change the bay
If you can get the part, probably - it depends on your mechanical aptitude and Dell's replacement part policy for that part. Some parts like the power supply bay may not be considered a 'component'. These are pretty modular and easy to work on.

>Firstly will it be ok to run temporarily on 2 power supplies
that's the whole idea of redundant power supplies, this is a  2 + 1 redundant configuration so you only are ever using 2 of the PSU's



0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:tekenq
ID: 9722101
Could the PDU being faulty cause just one bay to be faulty...

Would the dell manage app tell me anything more about the fault?

The event logs wouldn't give any data on a power supply fault unfortunately....
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 500 total points
ID: 9722128
>Could the PDU being faulty cause just one bay to be faulty...
You said => Tried all power supplies in that bay and get a red light and no power....

So you're saying your PSU is alright (have you checked them all in other bays??)
Have you checked fuses in the bays (if any)

>Would the dell manage app tell me anything more about the fault?
Don't know, see for yourself. I don't have a Dell near at the moment.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9722143
Oops, misread the PDU <=> PSU
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9722423
The power distribution unit is an electrial device that contols the power coming from the power supplies and fails over should one be dead or out of spec. It is connected to all three bays and in turn connects to the motherboards and drives. It's much more likely some semiconductor component has failed than a physical thing like a docking plug.


>The event logs wouldn't give any data on a power supply fault unfortunately....
The dell manage application may well push dmi data into the event logs as dmi space is limited... humor me and look
 
0