Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

One way instant messaging between two users

Posted on 2003-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I need to send a instant message from one computer to another through the internet. For example. Computer A (the sender) and Computer B (the reciever). 'A' will be at a webpage with textfields and a "Send" button, 'B' will be waiting(listening) at another specific webpage. 'A' will enter stuff into the textfield and click the Send button and 'B' will recieve it ( via a popup/dialog? applet? ).

This is basically a one way messaging, 'B' does not need to have any means of reply. Is this possible with JSP? If so, what is the simplest way in implementing this, authentication aside.
0
Comment
Question by:lewin85_sg
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 500 total points
ID: 9721942
Have a look at:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JSP/Q_20794233.html

For one way of doing this...

Or at least my suggestion ;-)

Tim.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 9825165
Do you still want a simple JSP way ?  
Or are you going with an applet  (I saw your recent questions) ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lewin85_sg
ID: 9825282
I've already done the JSP.. now I need a chat applet with a really simple GUI..maybe a textarea to display messages.. textfield for inputs and a JList for the nick list and buttons for certain functions like ignore/join room etc.

Looked everywhere for a free customisable one but to avail (some are too fancy and others are commercial). I need a simple GUI to fit into the theme of my web app written in ASP(ya kno.. the usual grey windows GUI)

Hope someone can help ^^~
0