Solved

Need some HTPC sites.

Posted on 2003-11-11
7
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
What I'm looking for is some good information on building my own HTPC. Information on cases, and other hardware. Also I'm wondering if there isn't some sort of remote control that can be used as a mouse with an HTPC. I'll split the points evenly and 50 extra points will go to whomever can find me a good solution for the remote control.
0
Comment
Question by:DarkHound
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 83 total points
ID: 9722030
first look at http://tvtool.info/index_e.htm

As far as cases go, the thing most overlooked is NOISE.
If your machine sounds like a 747 is taxiing aroung the room it kind of ruins the ambiance.
There are all kinds of nifty cases and they're really just boxes, take you pick. The power supply and noise level are big issues, though.

The second issue is video, a lot of cards have TV-OUT s-video connections, some work better than other some don't work at all. Protected DVD's may not play through your S-Video out. If your large monitor or projector has DVI or VGA input you may want to consider a dual headed card from matrox or nvidia. It's nice to have a small flat panel as well as the big display.

next issue is sound -
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsXP/windowsmediaplayer/51audio.asp
Don't get stuck with a surround sound solution with crappy support or without the interconnections you need for your audio system.

Make sure you get firewire if you're going to want to do video captures...
Hardrives have acoustic properties as well.. take that into consideration..

Feel like being on the bleeding edge?
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/mediacenter/




0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9722068
afterthoughts:
Backup - any way you can.

for mp3 management look at slimp3's server, winamp's shoutcast and edna
for mp3 ripping - music match - you can't beat it's tagging - a big deal when you have thousand of your CD's ripped

think about wireless so you listen to you stuff wherever you are in the house, too
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DarkHound
ID: 9724039
I'm also looking for any community sites devoted to this sort of thing. Thanks for the info there Chicagoan.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9725959
alt.home-theater.announce
alt.home-theater.marketplace
alt.home-theater.misc
alt.tv.tech.hdtv
alt.video.digital
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
balticdave earned 84 total points
ID: 9727830
This month's issue of <i>Maximum PC</i> (November '03) also had some excellent information on PC Entertainment Centres, and the September issue had some tips on quieting your PC.

ATI's All-in-Wonder products ship with a remote that will probably suffice for your purpose; an online review can be found at http://www.extremetech.com/article2/0,3973,659199,00.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:aelroy
aelroy earned 83 total points
ID: 9728944
Here are some usefull links:

http://www.extremetech.com/article2/0,3973,488627,00.asp

Amos - The Keymaker
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DarkHound
ID: 9742226
Thanks for the help guys, I tried to split the points as evenly as I could. And balticdave got the bonus points because he posted about the all-in-wonder remote.

I appreciate all the info, thanks.

balticdave please go to the following address to pick up your points: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20797327.html
0