Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting "Could not lock file error in asp trying to open access database

Posted on 2003-11-11
8
Medium Priority
?
3,611 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am getting a "Could not lock file" error when i try to open an access database via asp.  I have IIS installed on a WIn2000 box and I believe the permission for IUSR_ are set correctly (IUSR _ has access to the database.)  It's not a problem with my connection string because I copied this web from a different box were it worked fine.  Any suggestions would be great.....
0
Comment
Question by:D_M_D
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:butcherd11
ID: 9722566
Just a thought, but is the connection trying to reference the database on your CD-ROM, or does it have read only privelages associated with it, or the folder?


0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:D_M_D
ID: 9722818
The database resides in a sub directory under the wwwroot folder.   Just to test I create a VB project and added a data environment.  I was able to access the database that way, but not thru VBscript.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
butcherd11 earned 500 total points
ID: 9722903
Okay, the next thing to try would be to check the permissions set against the folder the script is running from.

the IWAM user would be accessing for the VBProject... but through a browser, the IUSR account would be used, unless another is specified...

two things to try:
1) check the IUSR permissions.. whether they are read, or ( read/write ),
2) next thing if that doesn't work, would be to change the pooling on the folder by right clicking in IIS the virtual server in question. Tab through to the home directory folder, and make sure that
read is ticked, write is ticked.... then lower down ..

Execute permissions: Scripts Only
Application Protection: Low( IIS Process )

Hope this helps...

Cheers

Dave :)


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:locke_a
ID: 9723193
I agree with dave...

When you open an access file it creates a lock file.  If the user has permissions to the access file, but not to the folder it is in, it would be unable to create the lock file, and would return the error message you're getting.

-A
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:D_M_D
ID: 9723254
Sorry only have 75 points to offer...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:butcherd11
ID: 9723290
Did it work then ? ;)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:D_M_D
ID: 9723472
I need to test at home.  I will let you know later today... Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:D_M_D
ID: 9726810
Thanks for your help.  The folder rights were incorrect.  I added write access and it worked.  

-------
D_M_D
0