Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote control in SOHO networks

Posted on 2003-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi!

I have a small network in (small) office. 2 PCs. One running XP pro, and the other win98se (running MS-DOS(!) and WIndows applications).

I need to control from one PC over the other.

In which ways I can implement that.

OK, I hear you saying PCAnyWHERE, VNC. But I have test these tools and they are too slow to my requirements. And the screen's refresh rate is quiet bad (I can non see exactly what is going on in the host screen).

(In plain, I want to see and use the host PC in the same quality as I use and see mine)
0
Comment
Question by:zolpo
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jsvor
ID: 9722224
I don't know if it is what you are looking for but have you ever thought of a KVM switch?  That would allow you to control both machines with one keyboard, mouse, & monitor.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 9722355
there is a nice product produced in Denmark
named "Netop Host" you can download it from
http://www.exsys.co.il/showpage.php

this is a graphical interface program.

What is the requirements for working from one to one maschine is there certain programs that needs to be run over the net (windows Programs). I dont know what kinda tasks you want to do, file sharing / monitoring ?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
scotthorton earned 500 total points
ID: 9722586
These three apps work well for me:

Netopia's Timbuktu.  It's more expensive, a trial is available, but it works flawlessly.  It's like sitting at the other PC.

Dameware (www.dameware.com) mini remote control.  Works very well

Remote Admin (www.famatech.com), works pretty well, but I don't like it's desktop in a window look.

HTH,
Scott

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9722908
Hi cooledit,


I loathe Netp.  I don't know how many times I have had to go to the host to reset NetOp because it didn't "notice" that the session was dropped.  It also tends to mess up the  display on command windows. You can't run host and client at the same time.  It takes way too long to initialize.

It does have some good things going for it.  Performance is fairly good, and you have the option of trapping the Windows hotkeys (so for example, Alt-Tab applies to the host, instead of on your local PC).

And of course, it proabbly has the best security implementation (it has its own security server that you can apply across al your hosts).

I don't think it is from Denmark, though. I'm pretty sure it is UK.  of course, you are using an Israeli link yourself!

Best regards,
qwaletee
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 9723029
ok we will not argue about who is the creator of the tool but its ok for most remotely things to be done.
be carefull if you find it nice there is a lot of price differneces on the net

http://www.calibex.com/serv/calibex1/buyer/productm.jsp?nxtg=49c037_2CBA69BCAD61689B&product=58197701

has ok pricing though

http://www.netop.com/_How+to+buy
0