Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

1) Compare text fields in SQL Server, 2) Web Publishing Database

Posted on 2003-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
2,967 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi guys! I see you are doing a great job out there!
I have read some answers and I wanted to post one or two of mine:
1) Is it possible to use <, >, = (ie compare) text fields in SQL Server? One of the columns in my database is text data type and I cannot thing of any other way than using like and putting each value separately. Is there any other way?
2) What is the best way to publish a table on the Web? My database is SQL Server 2000 and I am using Visual Basic 6 for my projects. So, HTML, right from SQL Server, of XML? Does Visual Basic 6 support XML?
Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:patrickdrd
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
eriker earned 300 total points
ID: 9722163
Q1) Yes, you can use > and < to compare text fields in SQL-server.

"Select * from employees where firstname < 'B' " will only give you the employees whose firstname starts with an 'A'

Q2) Are you familiar with VB-scripting? In that case, a connection to your SQL-server from an ASP-page to display data from a tabla is one solution.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:wsteegmans
wsteegmans earned 300 total points
ID: 9726548
Q1)
Indeed, you can! But pay attention, you're doing just a string-compare, so when comparing, you will get this result ...
'str100' < 'str1000' < 'str2'

Q2)
In SQL Server 2000, there is an additional pack for XML support: SQLXML. So, download it first (SQLXML 3.0 SP2)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=4C8033A9-CF10-4E22-8004-477098A407AC&displaylang=en

In the Online Books of SQL-Server, or the MSDN-Chapters, you find a lot of information about querying the SQL-Server with XML as output. You can also create an XSL StyleSheet, so you're output is formatted ...

Here, one article (in MSDN): Accessing SQL Server Using HTTP
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/xmlsql/ac_xml1_59m4.asp
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wsteegmans
ID: 9791649
patrickdrd,

Please respond to the answers and give us additional info ...
0