Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Nokia 3310: How to insert a NEW LINE character in the message?

Posted on 2003-11-11
8
Medium Priority
?
5,106 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I need to send a message (using Nokia 3310) that will be broken into 2 or 3 lines.  so how to insert a NEWline character in between the message.

Like for example the sentence "This is a test Message", I want to display it as :

This
is
a
Test Message

As per the solution to the question raised by YuvaKumar at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Wireless_Programming/GSM/Q_20725622.html
setting character set to PCCP437 and inserting "\n" between message works. But how do I change character set in Nokia 3310? I don't know what the default character set is, but "\n" doesn't work.
As per Nokia user guide we can change character set at Messages-MessageSettings-Common-CharacterSupport. However in my handset this option is not available. Does it depends on Service provider?

Is there any workaround? Can we set character set for a particular message following some message format?
0
Comment
Question by:rak_ora
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:_nn_
ID: 9722021
"\n" is just the C/C++/Java representation of the ASCII code decimal 10 (hexadecimal 0A). Depending on the language you're coding in, you may need to use something else. What language are you using ? Could you please paste the relevant source code ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rak_ora
ID: 9745504
I am NOT referring to any programming language. I need to send 'New Line' character in SMS using Nokia 3310 handset. The message sent will be in plain text using default character set.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:_nn_
ID: 9745955
Well, when sending \r\n (CR+LF) combinations like "this\r\nis\r\na\r\ntest" with my own application (plain text, GSM character set), I'm getting the expected effect at the receiving end, e.g. :

this
is
a
test
0
 

Author Comment

by:rak_ora
ID: 9769254
No. It doesn't work with Nokia3310.
The result of "this\r\nis\r\na\r\ntest" is
"this r nis r na r ntest"
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
_nn_ earned 252 total points
ID: 9769676
>> I am NOT referring to any programming language.

Most certainly you SHOULD. Your Nokia phone should NEVER have seen a 'r' or 'n' here. It means that the "\r\n" string was sent literally, the phone is actually receiving 4 characters, the "\" being replaced by spaces.
- '\r' should translate to decimal 13, hexadecimal 0x0D, octal \015
- '\n' should translate to decimal 10, hexadecimal 0x0A, octal \012
Your programming language should allow you to send such characters. Use whatever coding needed. This must happen BEFORE the data is sent to the Nokia phone, the phone will never do such kind of conversions.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:icedraagon
icedraagon earned 248 total points
ID: 9815628
If you are not using programming language nor utilities and directly want your 3310 to use CR/LF, then you should consider modifying the flash file (Nokia OS) and adding a CR/LF to the default alphabet of the phone's OS.

If you don;t know how to read/write and modify flash file of your Nokia phone, ask around your area who does. Don't ask Authorized Nokia Service Centers, they wont do this.
Look for those cellshops who does repairs and unlocking instead.

0