Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sus server

Posted on 2003-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
has any one installed a sus server
i have been reading about it i want it to update all my 2000/xp pcs
smopi
0
Comment
Question by:smopi
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhinoceros earned 150 total points
ID: 9722649
1. "Download Software Update Services with Service Pack 1" and install it to the Windows 2000 server.

2. Run the GPO to assign the policy for all computers (Computer configuration -> Windows Update -> configure the setting)

* Default Windows 2000 is not included the "Computer Configuration's Window Update - wuau.adm" (one of GPO), so you also update it as the same time. (Look for it from WinXP - Windows\inf\).


3. So those computers will be updated patches with SUS under OU.

* if your win2000 professional SP3 or before & winXP before SP1, you should run the GPO (RIS) to update SUS client at first, which will update the newest "Window Update" version in client PC.


You should read Microsoft's official white paper as well
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/sus/default.mspx

I hope it can help.

 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darth_wannabe
ID: 9725099
It works well for critical updates / service packs.......what questions are you wondering?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tim_mcgue
ID: 9726365
smopi,

SUS Server is very effective at what it does, but you have to do your homework.  Follow rhinoceros instructions from above.  This is also a good URL:

http://www.susserver.com/

Tim
0