?
Solved

set up an ftp?

Posted on 2003-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
file transfer protocol? how does it work? how do i set one up if desired to do so?

thanks

jester
0
Comment
Question by:jester2k84
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9722220
Check this

http://cr.yp.to/ftp.html

http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/F/FTP.html  ( Also check the links in this link)

Sunray
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 9722314
I do not know your network layout
but if sitting behind a firewall the port 21 must be open unless you set another port being your UDP transfer.

Then choose your operating system. (Windows. Linux)

It would be advantage if you write which operating to choos from to get the recipy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 9722340
You must also open up port 20.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mav7469
ID: 9724284
File transfer protocol is a TCP/IP application.  It was originally designed before computers with shares on them.  This was an easy way to get files to and from a specific computer on a Local Area Network.  Nowadays, it is primarily just used on the internet due to the fact that it is easier to control thru a firewall than windows sharing and is also not operating system specific.  You can use FTP with just about ANY operating system out there.  I hope this and the other links above helped.

Good Luck

Mav7469
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ViRoy earned 150 total points
ID: 9724728

the FTP is used as a console to transfer files.
FTP is usually operated by a menu (GUI - Graphical User Interface) and can be run on almost any computer. sometimes it is a giant server on a corporate network to make sure traveling employees can access needed files, and sometimes its used by someone just wanting to share files with someone in a different geographical location.

to access a FTP server - a user name and password is usually neded (however optional, its up to the owner of the FTP). FTP has become very common due to its simplicity to operate.

one can download their very own FTP server to run at home from places like www.winfiles.com, "Serv-U" is one in particular i would reccomend.

FTP works over the internet by use of the TCP/IP protocol... the TCP protocol has a little over 65,000 "ports". imagine a cable (like ones used for telephone lines outside) this is 1 single cable, but if you look at a cut end, youll notice hundreds of smaller cables all wrapped up to make 1 giant cable. TCP/IP protocol is essentially the same only with over 65,000 smaller cables(ports)... each one of these cables can do their own thing and there are many ports are specifically reserved for certain usages, for instance port 80 is reserved for web pages... right now you are looking at a webpage you downloaded with the TCP/IP protocol over port 80. FTP has a reserved port... port 21

FTP can be viewed with a web browser such as internet explorer, however the internet explorer cannot function as a FTP server.
so you could download a FTP server and put some files on it... then tell your buddy he can download the file he needs from your server.

the only thing your buddy would need is the address of your FTP server... the address he needs will be your IP address... to find out your IP address in Win98, START-RUN- "winipcfg"
to find your IP in WinXP/2000, START-RUN- "cmd" - and type in "ipconfig" then hit enter.

and thats it, takes about 1 day to get familiar with :)

Serv-U FTP server has a free download from http://www.serv-u.com/

hope that helps :)
0