Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple seperate copies.

Posted on 2003-11-11
8
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Greetings,

Is it possible to run two TOTALY seperate copies of Outlook?

I'd like to separate my accounts and mailboxes in ways that 1 copy just can't do...

Thanks a million...
0
Comment
Question by:Moother
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9722282
It is better to create 2 separate accounts. each can be protected by password and each has its own pop server information.

Will this work ?

Sunray
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Moother
ID: 9722357

Thanks Sunray... but then I think my mailboxex are in the same place... I need to seperate everything!!

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mihailo
ID: 9722363
Maybe you could try runining 2nd copy as another user. Create another windows user account, logon, configure outlook, etc.., log back to your "original" account, create 2nd shortcut for outlook, properties, run as .. (type new account user/pass).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Moother
ID: 9722397

Mihailo,

That's a fine idea... Thanks.

I'll have a go right away...

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Moother
ID: 9723386

So...,

I'm running MS2K prof. and have fiddled around with some of the properties in the new shortcut but it always seems to run with my main account.

Any ideas?

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Mihailo earned 200 total points
ID: 9727840
Problem...

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q237/9/13.ASP&NoWebContent=1#appliesto

Only one instance of Outlook (the application that exports the Outlook Object Model) can run at a time in one user context using a single profile. Any attempts by the same user to logon using a second profile results in joining the existing Outlook session. Attempts to start another copy of Outlook (or the Outlook Object Model) from a different user context (for instance, an application that impersonates a different user, such as an Windows NT service) fails with unpredictable results ranging from; a modal dialog box to an application error causing Outlook to stop responding to the system.
0