[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

unable export data from file having db extension to ms access 2000

Posted on 2003-11-11
7
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2015-09-11
Dear all,

I Got a File having extension as db, and i would like to export its data in Ms access 2000 as a table into it.

please suggest me

Thanks in Advance.
SK
0
Comment
Question by:sk2317
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:a b
ID: 9723043
1. what type of file is it? i know you said it has a db extension, but what is it?
2. are you transferring data into or out of the db file?

A b
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:a b
ID: 9723818
sorry, didn't read question title. no need for you to answer my second question.
as for my first question, is it a windows thumbnail file? (Thumbs.db)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sk2317
ID: 9728867
Hi a b ,

Its not thumbnail file.

it has  data in it which can be opened with properietory software for the same.

i hope this clears you.

Regards
sk
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
a b earned 200 total points
ID: 9730348
unless you know what type of file it is, or the format that the proprietary software expects, it can't be done. try opening the file in a text editor. if it has a simple text format you may be able to work it out. if it's binary then you either need to get the specification for the file or read the source code (if available) and try and work it out.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 10537188
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept a b's comment(s) as an answer.

Dan Rollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0