Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Call an connection on WindowsXP

Posted on 2003-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
How I can call a internet connection in WindowsXP?
In Windows98 I can use the RAS, but how I can execute a connection created in WindowsXP?

Thanks for All.
0
Comment
Question by:zezons
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:JackNaif
JackNaif earned 1050 total points
ID: 9725247
Have you tried something like:

uses RasAPI;

 function OpenConnection( PhoneNumber: String; UserName: String; Password: String; EntryName: String; Var rasConn:
 HRASConn ): DWORD;
 Var
    lpRasDialParams : PRASDIALPARAMS;
 Begin
    GetMem( lpRasDialParams, SizeOf( lpRasDialParams^ ) );
    lpRasDialParams^.dwSize := SizeOf( lpRasDialParams^ );
    StrCopy( @(lpRasDialParams^.szEntryName ), PCHAR( EntryName ) );
    StrCopy( @(lpRasDialParams^.szUserName) , PCHAR( UserName ) );
    StrCopy( @(lpRasDialParams^.szPassword ), PCHAR( Password ) );
    StrCopy( @(lpRasDialParams^.szPhoneNumber ), PCHAR( PhoneNumber ) );
    StrCopy( @(lpRasDialParams^.szCallbackNumber ), PCHAR( '' ) );
    StrCopy( @(lpRasDialParams^.szDomain ), PCHAR( '' ) );

    Result := RasDial( Nil { lpRasDialExtensions : PRASDIALEXTENSIONS ; pointer to function extensions data },
                       Nil { lpszPhonebook: PChar;        pointer to full path and filename of phonebook file },
                       lpRasDialParams { pointer to calling parameters data},
                       0 { dwNotifierType : DWORD;       specifies type of RasDial event handler},
                       0 { lpvNotifier: DWORD;        specifies a handler for RasDial events},
                       rasConn { pointer to variable to receive connection handle}
                     );
    FreeMem( lpRasDialParams );
 End;

 Function CloseConnection( rasConn: HRASConn ): Boolean;
 Begin
    If rasConn <> 0
    Then Result := ( RasHangUp(rasConn) = 0 )
    Else Result := True;
 End;

 
Hope it helps:

Jack
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:BedouinDN
BedouinDN earned 450 total points
ID: 9725791
Or there are components you can use that encapsulate the RAS API - Best ones I have come across so far are the TMagRAS component set.
Get them here: http://www.magsys.co.uk/delphi/
Also might like to check out the TurboPower APro component set available on sourceforge.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:zezons
ID: 9730662
I Must be Call the default exists dial connection.

I'm using this code:

      reg := TRegIniFile.create('RemoteAccess\');
      Conection := reg.ReadString('','Default','');
      reg := nil;
      reg.free;
      Exec:='rundll32.exe rnaui.dll,RnaDial ';
      Conection:=Exec+Conection;
      Winexec(Pchar(Conection),sw_show);
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JackNaif earned 1050 total points
ID: 9731804
Well I'm not really sure of how you use the existing DUN connectoids (the icons for the existing connections). I never really had the time to look into it. But I believe what you're missing is to get the RAS default Phonebook Entry and use the data you get from there to fill in the fields of lpRasDialParams^ (or the arguments of the OpenConnection function).

If I had the time, I'd probably read it from a set of articles to be found at:

http://www.kyler.com/pubs/ddj9855.php?obj=pubs

They look accurate and thorough enough.

Hope it helps:

Jack
0