Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

soho (broadband?) router w/ dialup backup

Posted on 2003-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I am looking for a router w/ a dialup backup.  I do not need a built in switch or wireless.  I am looking for $50-$150 range.  So far I have found:

D-Link has said that they no longer have any products that have dial up backup
Linksys has not returned my emails
Netgear has 8-port Cable/DSL ProSafe Firewall with Dial Back-up (FR328S) which is a bit more than I need
SMC has the Barricade™ 4-Port 10/100Mbps Broadband Router (SMC7004ABR) - I haven't dealt with SMC much - is this a good choice?

Does anyone have any good/better suggestions?
thanks,
Michael
0
Comment
Question by:mgevans
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vtobusman earned 200 total points
ID: 9723073
 Smc is a good choise...  
3 com makes another good one for backup here is a link for it
http://www.3com.com/products/en_US/detail.jsp?tab=features&pathtype=purchase&sku=3C886A-US

and the link to purchase it is on the site the cheepest though is 198 bucks...


 hope this helps some good luck
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9738041
Take a look at the Draytek routers here:

http://www.draytek.com/english/product/vigor2200series_router.php the Vigor 2200X and the 2200 have ISDN fallback option.

Also take a look at the 2600Gi for wireless and ISDN fallback => http://www.draytek.com/english/product/adsl_router_voip_g.php

LucF
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mgevans
ID: 9748880
thanks for the comments - the client purchased the SMC router.
If I remember, i'll try to write any issues here.

Michael
0