Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Newbie Alert!

Posted on 2003-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

i can do some real basic stuff with flash but im in a situation where i need to go a bit deeper.

Ok the problem...

Ive developed a database system using vb and sql but i want to add a help function to it, this involves a animation character (like that paper clip in word), this is already done no problem but i dont know how to add a text box that a user can type in a keyword and it will display help topics based on that keyword.
I need some kinda database that i can store words and files(.htm) that are crossed linked WORDS > FILES

so if someone typed "Error 3422" and clicked search

it would find this "Error 3422" keyword and have a link to the htm file.

cheers David

0
Comment
Question by:ziwez0
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Khan earned 400 total points
ID: 9723611
ziwez0 You need to have a asp/php page that will get vales from the Flash file using LoadVars and will sent the Values back to the Flash file with the Searched data.

I did something like this, Take a look at the Search system, you want something like this?
http://www26.brinkster.com/saqibkha/flash/flashfile.html
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 9734593
not sure why you need to use flash?


rp
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ziwez0
ID: 9910688
Topic unresolved - Closed (points to be refunded)
0