Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

next record

Posted on 2003-11-11
9
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
how can i make a newrecord appear when i hit enter

i am using a data control to access an MS access database.

Cheers guys
0
Comment
Question by:col_jack_oneal
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9722700
You could use the KEYPRESS event for the control or the form.  

Something like
If (KeyAscii = vbCr) then
   rs.NextRecord
end if

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:col_jack_oneal
ID: 9722869
no doesnt work, mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9723008
It may have to be

If (KeyAscii = 13) then
   rs.NextRecord
end if

Obviously th e rs. NextRecord needs to be changed to your datacontrol and the next record method

mlmcc
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:diarmaid
ID: 9723020
Should be able to do something in KeyPress event like

If (KeyAscii = 13) then
  ReplaceWithDataControlName.Addnew
  ReplaceWithDataControlName.Movelast
end if
0
 

Author Comment

by:col_jack_oneal
ID: 9723168
method or data member not found, highlights .addnew
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:diarmaid
ID: 9723282
Sorry,

use the following in KeyPress

If (KeyAscii = 13) then
 ReplaceWithDataControlName.RecordSet.Addnew
'this creates a new record and moves the focus to that record. No need for the Movelast.
end if
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 9723356
col_jack_oneal,

How exactly did you bind the data to the control?

Please maintain your open questions

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20723290.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20557338.html

Leon
0
 

Author Comment

by:col_jack_oneal
ID: 9723465
diarmaid, it works in a command button but not on key press, i put it in the form keypress should it be somewhere else
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
diarmaid earned 500 total points
ID: 9723521
Do you have the KeyPreview property of the form set to True?
You need to set this so the form intercepts the KeyPress before the controls.
0