?
Solved

loading sql file into delphi and executing it

Posted on 2003-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hi there ,
i have a list of generated sql scripts log file (myoutputlog1.log,myoutputlog2.log,myoutputlog3.log,.......)
i receive them by email, i am execute the sql file so that i can insert to a databse the data include in the file. is there a way to execute that file in delphi.
please help
0
Comment
Question by:fadymoussallem
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9722799
>is there a way to execute that file in delphi.
maybe
how looks the content of this files?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EddieShipman earned 300 total points
ID: 9725234
 Query1.SQL.Clear;
  Query1.SQL.LoadFromFile('c:\myoutpulog1.log');
  Query1.ExecSQL;


should do it for you
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tkalchev
ID: 9741061
What is the database ?
0