Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Directing a pointer value to a file.

Posted on 2003-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi,

I have a pointer variable which I declared as U8 * buffer.

I am populating this variable with data and now I want to transfer the contents to a file.
When I tried to do that, I am getting error saying:

"This Program has performed an Illegal operation and needs to be shut down".

I have my code somethig like this:

U8 *buffer;
// Code for populating buffer

char *byteVals = new char[dmaBytes];
//dmaBytes is of the order of 100,000.

for(int a = 0; a < dmaBytes ; a++)
{
      outfile<<(char)*(buffer + a); // I am getting error in this line.
}

In my program I had to use an array according to parameters supplied at run time and so I cannot use a predefined array length and I thought pointers can solve my problem and I shifted to pointers.

I am new to C++.

I shall be very happy if someone can help me in this.

Thanks,
Dinkar.
0
Comment
Question by:dinkarece
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9723103
As far as I can tell from your code, "buffer" is an uninitialized pointer.  Always a BAD thing and certainly should cause your program to crash...
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 160 total points
ID: 9723333
I suppose U8 is defined as  unsigned char  (8 bits from 0 .. 255).

Then, your code might be changed like this:

char *byteVals = new char[dmaBytes];
//dmaBytes is of the order of 100,000.

U8 *buffer = (U8*)byteVals ;
// Code for populating buffer

for(int a = 0; a < dmaBytes ; a++)
{
     outfile<<(char)(buffer[a]);    
    // Much more simple is:  outfile << byteVals[a];
    // You will not get an error, but the data isn't initialized and filled or did I miss some code?
}

Regards, Alex

0