Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

simple two-dimensional array sort

Posted on 2003-11-11
7
Medium Priority
?
3,259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
This is giving me alot of trouble.  I have an array with n elements.  Each element has a NAME and a SCORE
I need to sort the array descending by score... so the student with the highest score is at the top.  50 is the max scores the class may have,but there maybe less, which is where n - 1 comes in as the number of scores actually found for a particular class.  This is what I have to sort:

Dim rankArray(50, 1) As Variant

rankArray(0,0) = "Mike"
rankArray(0,1) = 10
rankArray(1,0) = "John"
rankArray(1,1) = 3

Then I have to report the top 5 scores which is the reason I'm trying to sort the array.  Help! :-\

-mario
0
Comment
Question by:mbosch
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 9723313
is this a school assignment?

AW
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mbosch
ID: 9723453
huh? no... its a job assignment... I KNOW ITS SIMPLE!  I'm just an idiot :-D
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:EDDYKT
EDDYKT earned 60 total points
ID: 9723483
Mostly like it

8->

http://www.vb-helper.com/tut1.htm


Just give you a hint how to sort the single dimension array but you should be able to do it for 2 dimenision array
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:MichaelDS
MichaelDS earned 60 total points
ID: 9723859
I cheat when i do this i process the list into a single array and then sort it and they process it back. it is not eigant but it works

Sub Test()
Dim oSortIt As clsSearchSort
Dim rankArray(1, 1) As Variant
Dim SortMe(0 To 1) As Variant
Dim lngBreakAt As Long
Dim i As Long
rankArray(0, 0) = "Mike"
rankArray(0, 1) = 10
rankArray(1, 0) = "John"
rankArray(1, 1) = 3


For i = 0 To 1
  ' Note I added spaces to the number to make it sort Correctly
  SortMe(i) = rankArray(i, 0) & "~" & Right$(Space(6) & rankArray(i, 1), 6)
Next
'Now Sort

Set oSortIt = New clsSearchSort
oSortIt.BubbleSortVariantArray SortMe()
Set oSortIt = Nothing


' now put things back
For i = 0 To 1
  lngBreakAt = InStr(1, SortMe(i), "~", vbTextCompare)
  rankArray(i, 0) = Left$(SortMe(i), lngBreakAt - 1)
  rankArray(i, 1) = Mid$(SortMe(i), lngBreakAt + 1)
Next

End Sub

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 180 total points
ID: 9723938
if you don't mind the fact that a Bubble sort is probaly NOT the best choice, it is easy to understand:

Public Sub SortArray(rankArray as Variant, n as Integer)

Dim TempI as Integer
Dim TempName as String
Dim i as Integer
Dim j as Integer
dim swap as Boolean

swap = True
Do while swap
   swap = false
   for i = 0 to n-2
      for j = i to n-1
        if rankArray(j,1) > rankArray(i,1) then
            TempName = rankArray(i,0)
            TempI = rankArray(i,1)
             rankArray(i,0) = rankArray(j.0)
             rankArray(i,1) = rankArray(j,1)
             rankArray(j,0) = TempName
             rankArray(j,1) = TempI
             swap = True
        end If
     Next
  Next
Loop
End Sub

That should do it.

AW
 

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 9723956
note that MikeDS's soultion is in .NET, not VB 6, if that makes a difference.

AW
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MichaelDS
ID: 9725867
My code works in VB6, VBA not tried in Net? O I used my public Sort Class as I figured the issue was dealing with mult-demensioned array not the basic sort. I suppose that creates a confussion.
0