[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Networking Using Print Server

Posted on 2003-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Looking for easy to follow directions for setting up a print server on a small peer to peer network.  Utilizing a spare computer.
0
Comment
Question by:ycguy1117
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 500 total points
ID: 9723538
hmmm ... you wanna use a print server or a computer that shares some printers?
A printserver (independent device that connects to printer(s) is cheap nowadays (around 50-70$ ) ) I recommend using one of those, easy configurable via RS232 or web management.
A computer that shares printers can be a problem since the OS might not allow more than 5 or 10 simultaneous connections (win 2k/xp pro/home)
But if you wanna use it, just install the printer(s) and the share them (file/print sharing should be enabled) and that's all, no big deal.
From the client side just provide the Ip of the machne that shares the printer and the share name as a resource to connect to.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rbkumaran
ID: 9723585
You may have a look at the following PDF:

http://www.iocorp.com/pdf's/2000.pdf
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9723711
You don't say which operating system, in windoze generally:
Install file and printer sharing.
Install the printer on the spare computer normally.
You'll now see a tab on the printer properties to permit sharing the printer, or be prompted during installation depending on the OS.
You can either leave the share open or require authentication.
You'll also be able to install drivers for ther operating systems so that when they attach you don't to go surfing for the correct drivers.


0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 9726201
Print server:
issues:
computer running win nt or 2k workstation- limited to 10 inbound connections
winNT server or Win2k server- requires extra CAlicences.
windows 98-no connection limit, but too unstable
Linux box running Samba- drivers may be a problem, but by and large the most stable,reliable and controllable option.
Plugin print server box on parallel port- never enough memory for large jobs, tend to fall over if too many pcs try to access them.
Builtin print server on printer-see plugin above, only not so critical-depends on manufacturer, onboard memory, onboard Hard disk, etc.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9727403
0