[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to change DOS command window font programmatically

Posted on 2003-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
2,208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am using the Windows 2000 OS. How can i set the DOS command window font programmatically. I am able to set it's tile using "title", change color using "color" and change size using "mode con" commands. Is there any similar command to set the font size.
0
Comment
Question by:rizsid
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 500 total points
ID: 9723733
You can set that in the registry under "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Console", the value is "FaceName". If you are creating a desktop shortcut, 'IShellLink' along with 'IShellLinkDataList' will allow you to specify that in a NT_CONSOLE_PROPS structure.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:grg99
grg99 earned 500 total points
ID: 9724978
Rather than handing you a fish, let's teach you how to bait a hook:

regedit /dump >before

( do the thing with the thing on the menu )

regedit /dump >after

diff before after

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 10249009
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: jkr {http:#9723733} & grg99 {http:#9724978}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0