Solved

TTabSheet Flickers

Posted on 2003-11-11
7
712 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi everybody.

I have a form with a TPageControl that contains a TTabSheet with a TImage and a Timer that refreshes the TImage every 300 ms, and thats making the TImage flickers.  When I'm not using the TPageControl, placing the Image directly on the form the flicker did not happen. Does anybody knows how to stop the flicker inside the TTabSheet?

I've set the DoubleBuffered property from TForm, TPageControl and TTabSheet to true and nothing change.

Thanks ...
0
Comment
Question by:MauricioMaia
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:gmayo
gmayo earned 50 total points
ID: 9724670
Why refresh the image? Does it change every 300ms? If not, why not check whether it has changed and only update it on screen only if it has changed?

Alternatively try a TPaintBox and StretchDraw your image onto that when required.

Geoff M.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MauricioMaia
ID: 9724757
Yeah, the image changes every 300ms.
I'm refreshing the image that comes from a capture board. And I use the canvas from TImage to select areas from the image (using canvas.rectangle and drawfocusrect), that will be used as reference to a motion detector.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gmayo
ID: 9724819
So does it flicker every 300ms or more frequently?

Geoff M.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JackNaif
ID: 9725325
If the problem only occurs when all the stuff is in a TPage Control, then perhaps it comes from the TPageControl redrawing itself of from the handling of the "Hey, everybody, redraw now" messages between the TPageControl and its children.

Have you tried a using a TTabControl rather than a TPageControl? It's a bit more of work because you have to control when each component goes invisible or visible with your own code, but if you do it carefully you might get a better performance that will do the trick.

Hope it helps:

Jack
0
 

Author Comment

by:MauricioMaia
ID: 9730547

Geoff M., the flicker did not occurs every 300ms. It didn't have a constant frequency but occurs more frequently when the mouse pointer is  above the TImage.

Jack - With the TTabControl I get less flicker but It still have much enough to disturb the user interface.

Thanks.

Mauricio.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JackNaif earned 50 total points
ID: 9731306
Then try this:

On an empty form put the image. Then put the TTabControl beside it. Now drag the image and place it over the TabControl. Now it is OVER the TTabControl. Not IN it.
It should be as good as putting it directly on the form (in fact it IS putting it right on the form).
(Be carefull, if you destroy the TabControl, the image won't get destroyed).

By way of example, here you have a form (with "View as Text") with a Button1 IN the TabControl and Button2 OVER it:

object Form1: TForm1
  Left = 192
  Top = 107
  Width = 696
  Height = 480
  Caption = 'Form1'
  Color = clBtnFace
  Font.Charset = DEFAULT_CHARSET
  Font.Color = clWindowText
  Font.Height = -11
  Font.Name = 'MS Sans Serif'
  Font.Style = []
  OldCreateOrder = False
  PixelsPerInch = 96
  TextHeight = 13
  object TabControl1: TTabControl
    Left = 200
    Top = 56
    Width = 289
    Height = 193
    TabOrder = 0
    Tabs.Strings = (
      'Tab1'
      'Tab2')
    TabIndex = 0
    object Button1: TButton
      Left = 104
      Top = 88
      Width = 75
      Height = 25
      Caption = 'Button1'
      TabOrder = 0
    end
  end
  object Button2: TButton
    Left = 304
    Top = 184
    Width = 75
    Height = 25
    Caption = 'Button2'
    TabOrder = 1
  end
end

It's an extremely dirty solution. In fact it's not a solution, it's just a work around, so if any other experts have more sugestions, my advise is to keep listening. But this might do the trick.

Regards:

Jack
0
 

Author Comment

by:MauricioMaia
ID: 9857684
I will split points between JackNaif and gmayo (His suggestion to use TPaintBot did work). Both found alternative ways to solve the problem. Thanks everybody for the help.
0