Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

pop3 problem for guy at home

Posted on 2003-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi, I posted yesterday about a pop3 problem I had with a guy on the road with his laptop and I got sorted out so I'm posting about another pop3 problem I have (my last pop3 problem for the moment I hope).

I've got a marketing guy who works at home some days of the week. He can receive his emails OK (pop3) and he can send them to people in the company OK, e.g me@mycompany.co.uk. However when he sends them to anyone not in the company, he gets the following error message, and I quote

The message could not be sent because one of the recipients was rejected by the server. The rejected email address was whoever@wherever.co.uk. Subject 'Whatever',Account: 'ourmailserver.ourcompany.co.uk', Server:'ourmailserver.ourcompany.co.uk', Protocol: SMTP, Server Response: '554 Relay rejected for policy reasons.', Port: 25, Secure(SSL): No, Server Error: 554, Error Number:0x800CCC79

The email client the guy is using is Outlook Express 6.

pop3 is set up as

ourmailserver.ourcompany.co.uk

and SMTP is set up as

ourmailserver.ourcompany.co.uk

I was hoping quoting the error message may mean someone could shed some light for me.

Thanks you.

0
Comment
Question by:RupertA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9723793
This could be related to security issue...Check the outlook preferences for this lotus account and set authentication with proper username and password.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 320 total points
ID: 9724682
Tis because you have your server set to reject mail relaying... which is good!!!

SMTP servers by design will accept any address -- even if they can't deliver to taht address locally.  For such addresses, the SMTP serevr attempts to relay the message out.  Why?  Imagine this setup:

You work at a company that uses exclusively POP3 and SMTP mail.  The local domain is xyz.com.  You send a message with three recipients:
qwaletee@xyz.com
RupertA
Hemantha@kumar.com

Your mal client is configured for a single SMTP server (clients normally have only one) -- the internal SMTP server.  So, his single message is sent to the internal SMTP server, with the three recipienets...

The SMTP server sees qwaletee@xyz.com, and knows xyz.com s he local domain, and attemts local delivery.

It sees RupertA with no domain infomration, and also assumes local delivery.

It sees hemantha@kumar.com, understands that this is an external user, and tries to deliver to the jumar.com server.

Now, imagine that an unscrupulous spammer wants to send out an advertising message to 40,000,000 recipients.  If the spammer uses his own SMTP server, for sure, a bunch of angry individuals will attempt to shut him down through any means possible, ncluding lawsuits, revication of domain registration, and denial of service attacks against the offendging SMTP server.  So, he randomly chooses your SMTP server as his SMTP server, and sends them all through you.  Almost all of the addressees are not @xyz.com, but that's OK, your server will just relay them.

----

That's called an Open Relay.  And that's bad, because it enables easy spamming.  If yu have heard of "black hold lists," these are services that detect open relays, maintain a list of them, and allow mail administrtors to reject any message coming from such an open relay.

So, how do you close the rekay?  You oculd set the server to only accept messages bound for xyz.com.  But then, your internal users would not be able to send outgoing mail, either!

So, usually, the server is set to allow all messages addressed to internal users, and to allow messages addressed to external users ONLY IF THEY COME FROM COMPUTERS WITH INTERNAL NETWORK ADDRESSES.

Your server is probably set up that way.  (In the case of Domino, you don't necessarily have to do it by address... since it can differentiate the source by Notes vs. SMTP messages, you can allow internal Notes users to send regardless of IP address.)

So here, you have an SMTP message from Outlook (not Notes), being sent to an external address.  the Domino SMTP server says, no way.

How do you get aound this?

The easiest way would be to have the user confgure Outlook to send to his ISP's SMTP server instead of yoru SMTP server.  So, even though he is retrieving mail from you, he is sending mail as if his account is at the ISP.  Since he has an network address from this ISP, the messages are allowed, including messages to your domain (forwarded by ISP SMTP server to your SMTP server, and accepted because they are for internal addresses), as wel as messages to other domains.

Otherwise, yo will ave to figure out a way to change teh DOmino SMTP relaying controls so that his messages are accepted even for extrebal delivery, while still locking out other exterbal senders from relaying.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 9731375
Thanks Qualetee,

Like normal you have been able to magically understand the very situation that we have had here at our company. The fact is that before I inherited the task of looking after the domino server & people's lotus notes problems we were an open relay and were subjected to being used for spamming. A quite painful episode I'm sure (I wasn't here then). So the network administrator did exactly what you said and set it to reject email relaying.

The guy at home is now just going to use his smtp for his ISP. And the guy on the road will be using his ISP's smtp. So I think I'm sorted.

Where would I be without your advice over the last couple of months?
Not allowed anywhere near our domino server thats for sure ;)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9737017
Next thing you know, you'll be opening a Domino consulting business :)

(Wish I had one. Well I do.  A viable one, I mean.)
0