Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can we Mix vb.net and managed C++ codes !!

Posted on 2003-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi,
I converted my old C++ code to managed C++ code some time back .. and now i need to integrate this code along with another code that has been written in vb.net .. I wanted to know if this can be done .. i've been trying this for some time now but when i include my managed c++ project into my vb.net project and try to include the  workspace in the vb.net project .. it says that the workspace with such and such name does not exist. .on going to the configuration manager in the debug menu i found that the managed c++ code was on win32 platfom while the vb.net code is on .NET platform .. does that make a difference ..
also while adding the managed c++ project in the references I get an error A reference to Managedcode cannot be added. An assembly should have a .dll extension in order to be referenced ..
does this mean that the managed c++ code cannot be mixed with the vb.net code?

regards.
0
Comment
Question by:maverick1611
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 300 total points
ID: 9723743
if you build your 'solution' with a Managed C++ project and a VB.NET project, then yes, they can happily co-exist.

Have you added the reference to the C++ project ot the VB.NET project.

It is not enough to simply have the two projects together in the same solution, the VB.NET project MUST also hold a reference to the C++.NET project (References/Add Reference  ---> then on the Projects Tab, select the C++ project that is part of the Solution).

AW
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 10256773
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: Arthur_Wood {http:#9723743}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheLearnedOne
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0