Solved

Form is different size in other computers...

Posted on 2003-11-11
10
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello guys.

I have a form that displays well on my computers, and on many differnet ones I tried (using Win2K, XP, and other OSs). I have a customer that on her computer it doesn't display good. She is using XP Pro (but I tested on 2 different XP Pro computers and it worked fine).

The thing is that the form is not sized correctly. First I thought it was with the "Height" value (I was changing this value in run-time) and after someone helped I changed it to ClientHeight. But this didn't fix it. I got her to do a screen capture, and I put on the web two files - the same form on my computer and on hers -

http://www.metalgrass.com/sam/1.gif
http://www.metalgrass.com/sam/2.gif

It seems that the form is simply smaller, or less things can be in the form. What am I to do? what can be the cause of this???

M.
0
Comment
Question by:mertero
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Karamja
ID: 9723905
Hello,

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
Form1.AutoSize:= True;
end;

Or

Set the AutoSize on the form properties value to True

Thx Karamja
0
 

Author Comment

by:mertero
ID: 9724080
Hello Karamja.

This is a good idea. I still need lot's of work to do (because I'm playing with differnet panels, of differnet sizes) but I think this will solve it. I'll compile and send to my client, w'ell see if it is fixed.

I guess we should never use height/width and only use AutoSize, no? why is this happening???

R.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:monir
ID: 9724333
Hi,

Put Form1.scaled to false, it is true by default.


Monir.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mertero
ID: 9724361
The scale offer is interesting. Isn't putting it to "false" actually mess my form even more? scale sounds good!

M.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andrewjb
ID: 9724561
You'll possibly recreate the problem on your own machine if you set it to use 'large fonts' (Control panel/Display/Appearance, I think).

If you want all forms to be identical (and ignore the large fonts setting), set Scaled to false, and use a 'Height' for the font size EVERYWHERE, instead of a 'Size'

(So, have a positive height and negative size. The default is a negative height and positive size!)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gangsterboss
ID: 9726803
it could be the resolution of the computers so u may want to check this
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
snehanshu earned 250 total points
ID: 9728486
>> what can be the cause of this???
Like I posted in your previous question
>mertero,
>  Display Settings like Large Fonts etc. can change the size of components that depend on text.

>> What am I to do?
What I would do is "calculate" the client height at runtime, not just set it to some constant.
I mean your panel containing "Time Till Next Reminder" is the bottom most component. So, you could set the form's client height to

MyForm.CleintHeight := MessagePanel.Top + MessagePanel.Height + 15;
//if 15 is the space you would like to leave at the bottom.

on formshow.

Hope this helps,
...Snehanshu
0
 

Author Comment

by:mertero
ID: 9732153
Snehanshu - This is exactly what I did now, although a little more complicated because I have panels that are on/off depending on view. So I changed the panel sizes, and then set the form to autosize.

This seems to work, I'm still waiting for my client.

The resolution is not the thing I suspect - I checked it under 800X600 all the way to 1280X1024 and she is not using a higher resolution anyway.

M.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 9737049
>>The resolution is not the thing I suspect
It is not the resolution but the display settings (in the appearence tab) of Windows XP. From the screen shots one can make out that your client has large or extra large font size while yours is not.
Good luck,
...Snehanshu
0
 

Author Comment

by:mertero
ID: 9738515
Thanks Snehanshu. I was referring to gangsterboss suggestion about resolution, not the fonts thingy.

Cheerios.

R.
0