[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

open new swf

Posted on 2003-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have created swf files and I want to be able to click a button within one that will open another swf file in the same window.  Is this possible?  I'm using 'getURL' now, but that opens it in a browser window, and I want it to open in the swf viewer window.
0
Comment
Question by:stephaniesb
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:negatyve
ID: 9723967
getURL("page.html", "_self");

or

loadMovieNum("movie.swf", 0);
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
text_problems earned 200 total points
ID: 9786308
you need to create a holder clip

// create movie on the root called "swfHolder" at level 500
_root.createEmptyMovieclip("swfHolder", 500);
// move it to the right place
_root.swfHolder._x = 20;
_root.swfHolder._y = 20;
// load you new swf into this holder
_root.swfHolder.loadMovie("your_new_file.swf") ;

defualt alignment is (0, 0) in the holding clip so in this example the swf will load at (20, 20) - just move the holder around to change this. your new swf must be in the same directory or you will have to change the path when you load the movie.

is that what you needed?
0