[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Transfere files from remote PC

Posted on 2003-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,630 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Is there anyway I can open files from my win2k PC over the internet. VNC does' not support this option. Do I need to configurate my PC to be a FTP server, or is there an alternative way to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:matthedane
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9724029
See it this will do it

quoted from Win2000 help "Incoming Connections"

Incoming connectionsBy creating an incoming connection, a computer can act as a remote access server if it is running Windows 2000 Professional, Windows XP Professional, or Windows XP Home Edition, or if it is a stand-alone computer running Windows 2000 Server. You can configure an incoming connection to accept the following connection types: dial-up (modem, ISDN, X.25), virtual private network (VPN) (PPTP, L2TP), or direct (serial, infrared). On a computer running Windows 2000 Professional, Windows XP Home Edition, or Windows XP Professional, an incoming connection can accept up to three incoming calls, up to one of each of these types.

The Multilink feature automatically configures multiple modems or ISDN adapters for use with incoming dial-up connections. For more information on Multilink, see Configuring multiple device dialing.

When you create a connection, the users that can connect to your incoming connection and their network protocols are selected. Each user that connects to an incoming connection must have established a local user account. For more information about user settings such as name, password, and callback rights, see To grant incoming connection access rights to your computer. For more information about configuring your connection for the TCP/IP network protocol, see To configure an incoming connection to use TCP/IP. For more information about configuring your connection for the IPX network protocol, see To configure an incoming connection to use IPX. The IPX/SPX protocol is not available on Windows XP 64-Bit Edition.

For information about creating an incoming connection, see To make an incoming network connection.

 Notes

You must be logged on as an administrator or a member of the Administrators group in order to complete this procedure. If your computer is connected to a network, network policy settings may also prevent you from completing this procedure.
Windows XP Professional can accept three incoming connections at a time, provided they are different types. For example, there can be three simultaneous connections, one each, from dial-up, VPN, and a direct connection. If another incoming connection attempt is made with the same type, such as two dial-up connections, the second connection request is rejected.
Users do not need to use incoming connections to allow access to shared resources, such as files and printers, over a local area network. In order to enable shared access to resources on the local computer, you must enable file and print sharing, share the resources, and then set the appropriate permissions. For information about sharing a folder, see To share a folder or drive with other people.
Multilinking is automatically enabled in Windows XP Home Edition and Windows XP Professional.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9724036
or

Carbon Copy
      www.altiris.com

DameWare
      www.dameware.co.uk

GoToMyPC
      www.expertcity.com

LapLink Gold
      www.laplink.com

NetOp Remote Control
      www.crossteccorp.com

pcAnywhere
      www.symantec.com

RealVNC
      http://www.realvnc.com/

RemotelyAnywhere
      www.remotelyanywhere.com

Sunbelt Remote Administrator
      http://www.sunbelt-software.com/product.cfm?id=470&affid=wxpnews

TightVNC
      http://www.tightvnc.com/

Windows XP Professional—Remote Assistance and Remote Desktop
      www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/remotedesktop
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ViRoy earned 300 total points
ID: 9724959


matt - i also use win2000 and find the need to get files from my computer when im away (and also to share with friends).
the easiest way i have found yet, is the Serv-U FTP server.
they have a free download and its so easy to use i never once read the help files :)
www.serv-u.com/
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cwp
ID: 9725173
If you want to keep to VNC solutions, try http://ultravnc.sourceforge.net (I remember TightVNC wanting to do file transfers, but I can't seem to find that info anymore... anybody know what happened to it?). I've been using it for transferring files between home and work now, and it's working great. There's only a limitation: it doesn't do file resumes yet.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9725561
cwp
TightVNC
     http://www.tightvnc.com/

File Transfers for TightVNC
http://www.tightvnc.com/fthelp.html
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 9738947
"Is there anyway I can open files from my win2k PC over the internet.", what your do you mean about "open files"? just like open a files from word 2000 on your local disk? or just allow you transfer file from remote location like ftp?

in fact, i think the solution depends on how do you want to OPEN files.
0