Solved

How to get check box value the user selected at same asp page?

Posted on 2003-11-11
7
1,421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am writing one asp page. In this page there is one check box and when clinking the Submit button, depending on the check box value, will go to two different links. My question is how do i get check box value at same page to go to one of link?
0
Comment
Question by:zhao790
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kblack15217
ID: 9724346
Use the onclick function of the checkbox.    If you dont want this happening as soon as the user clicks the checkbox, use another event, like onclick on the submit button.   You ll have to get the reference to the checkbox using

document.getElementsbyName('chk1')[0]

<script>

function chk1_onClick(obj)
{
    if(this.checked)
    {
          location.href='page1.asp';
    }
    else
    {
          location.href = 'page2.asp';
    }
}

end function
</script>

<input type=checkbox name='chk1' onclick='chk1_onClick(this);'>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:barryfandango
ID: 9724376
You would use javascript to pull this one off.  Something like this:

<form name=myForm method=post target="Page1.asp">
<input type=checkbox name=chkChangeTarget onClick="ChangeTarget();">
...
</form>
<script language=javascript>
function ChangeTarget()
{
    if(myForm.chkChangeTarget.checked)
        myForm.Target = "Page2.asp";
    else
        myForm.Target = "Page1.asp";
    return;
}
</script>
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhao790
ID: 9724438
Thank for your response.

My asp code written by VB script. Can the VB script get same information or implement same functionality?
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:barryfandango
ID: 9724614
zhao,

This is client-side code that will run on the user's computer.  It is not actually ASP.  If you like I could post the same code using server-side VBScript but note that this will do exactly the same thing, only it won't work in non-microsoft browsers.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:barryfandango
ID: 9724620
(sorry, i meant "client side vbscript" not "server-side vbscript" in the above post.)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kblack15217 earned 50 total points
ID: 9724634
You can use VBScript clientside to pull off what you want to do, but you will limit yourself to IE broswers.   You cannot use server side code without going first to the server.

The vbscript is roughly the same

<script language="VBScript">

Function chk1_onClick(obj)
     
   if obj.checked then
         location.href = 'page1.asp';
   else
          location.href = 'page1.asp';
   end if
End Function
</script>

If you do not want to do this on the client, you can do it on the server using

if request("chk1") <> "" then
    Response.redirect "Page1.asp"
else
    Response.Redirect "Page2.asp"
end if


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:waelothman
ID: 9726191
<script language=javascript>
function ChangeTarget()
{
    if(myForm.mycheck.checked)
        myForm.action= "Page2.asp";
    else
        myForm.actiont = "Page1.asp";
 myForm.submit()
}
</script>
0