Solved

Laptop Linux install crashes

Posted on 2003-11-11
11
606 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
hello all,

I have a question about installing Linux OS on a laptop.
In fact, It seems that I cannot do it. I tried RH8, Mandrake 8.2 & 8.0. Every time, just after loading, the screen turns blank and nothing happen.

I have some information with RH, which tolds me, before crashing :

" CPU number disabled
Intel Machine check architecture supported
CPU0: machine check exception: 000000000000004
Bank 1 : b200000000000115
Kernel Panic : CPU context corrupt
Inidle task - not syncing "

I don't know what is the problem. My configuration is PIII 700Mhz, Video: ATI rage mobility. HD 20Gb Hitachi, 128Mb Memory. My HD is partitionned and formatted.
The other OS I wanted to install crashed also. Windows 2000 crashes, Windows98 SE too.
The only way I could have a OS installed on my machine is by using the reinstall CD that was sold with the laptop.

Thanx for ANY help or tips.
0
Comment
Question by:urticaire
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 9726472
No of course not being sure if it is a hardware problem
assuming it is ok and just wanna install Mandrake

in the upstart fase when getting to the screen saying Graphical mode
F1 for other installtion modes
then type: "text" Expert
and you should be on the run
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 100 total points
ID: 9727026
I'd suggest checking with the laptop vendor for a BIOS update. It could well be that there's an error in the chipset programming in the BIOS that causes these OS installations to fail.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9727554
have a look here http://tuxmobil.org/ "Linux On Mobile Computers" may give you some idea. I'm also agree jlevie suggestion, try to check the BIOS update.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Gns
Gns earned 100 total points
ID: 9730697
Since it complains about memory, and most every install of "any OS" fails, one could very well suspect that you do have a faulty memopry chip. Look at getting a good memory tester from http://www.memtest86.com/ ... perhaps run it of a live ISO/CD...

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 10179803
I think Gns had the answer.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 10182500
If I only learned to spel correctly:-). "memopry" indeed:-)

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10198740
Suggest points split between jlevie and Gns.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 10199534
Cool with me.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10303337
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split between jlevie and Gns
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

khkremer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0