Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop login error: Windows cannot connect to the domain

Posted on 2003-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
3,136 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Enabled Remote desktop on Windows XP SP1. Added the domain accounts to the allowed users list. Verified domain connectivity on the remote desktop host computer and client. When making the remote connection I get the host logon dialog box, put in domain user account information and get the following error:
"Windows cannot connect to the domain, either because the domain controller is down or otherwise unavailable, or because your computer account was not found. Please try again later. If this message continues to appear, contact your system administrator for assistance."
I can connect using a local account. I did verify the computer account is valid and enabled in AD. I also am ablke to connect to other hosts with the same domain account information.

Any Ideas?

Thanks,
Damon Derossi
0
Comment
Question by:NomadX
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9724185
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 375 total points
ID: 9724192
Also check these

Netdom.exe Cannot Join a Windows XP Professional-Based Computer to a Domain
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;294355


Error Message "Network Name Is No Longer Available" Joining Windows XP Domain
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;293403

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:NomadX
ID: 9724225
The host is a member of the domain and all domain services work fine when sitting at the console. The domain accounts work fine when logging onto the host console. The only time I get the error message is when trying to logon to the host machine via remote desktop.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:NomadX
ID: 9726527
Somehow the passwords got out of sync. I dis-joined and re-joined the domain and that fixed the problem.
Seeing as you were the only one to respond Sunray, I'll accept your solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NomadX
ID: 11185483
Hello,

Our Exchange server crashed.  In an attempt to fix the issue, we rebooted our server.  
After the server came up, several users logged in and could only see new messages.  
All old messages were gone.  We tried rebooting a second time and logged into
our mailboxes and saw the same thing, just new messages but no old messages.

The priv.edb file is only 10MB and the pub.edb is 2GB.  We do have a backup that is
one month old with a priv.edb that is around 16GB.

My question for anyone is, what happened to the 16GB priv.edb file?  Would
Exchange recreate the priv.edb?

Based on what we saw, it looks like Exchange recreated the new priv.edb file because
we only saw new messages in our Inbox and the size of the priv.edb is only 10MB.

Anyone has any seen this before?

Thank you in advance,
Paula
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11185508
Take a look at this comprehensive list of file/data recovery programs and services.
http://crazyone.tekmasters.com/datarecovery.html
0