Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I use eastern fonts in my delphi application? (e.g. Farsi fonts)

Posted on 2003-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I want to use Persian (Farsi) and English textes in my delphi application (in an English Windows OS) and want to show, type and print these textes via my application. I have just some Farsi fonts. Can somebody tell me how can I do this so that I have the ability of selecting these two languages in my application at design time and runtime. Please notice I don't want do use a Windows OS with farsi support and I want to have this ability just in my application.
If there is some codes or dll's or a link which can help me, please be so kind and notify me.
Thank you for your help.

eisgzm@yahoo.com
0
Comment
Question by:eisgzm
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jconde
ID: 9724337
I want to know how to support double-byte characters (unicode) in my delph app also.  maybe Widestring has the answer hidden somewhere, but I don't know.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewjb earned 500 total points
ID: 9724587
Widestring can hold unicode characters, but non of the VCL components support direct unicode. You need a unicode set of components. Something like http://www.delphi-unicode.net/ might help
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jconde
ID: 9724638
I heard Delphi 8 would support unicode in the VCL components ... is that true ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andrewjb
ID: 9730390
Dunno - would have to have a look on Borland's site....
0