Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with normal User and Registry in Windows 2000 domain

Posted on 2003-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am currently setting up a windows 2000 domain for work and i have a program called eFax that is used to read faxes for the users.  The problem that i have is when a normal user logs in and opens the program they get a "unable to update the system registry" error but the program still loads fine.  If i log in, i dont get any error so i know it has something to do with being a User vs Admin and so on.  I have tried to set up a Software Restriction Policy giving the users full access to the two registry keys this program uses but i still get the same error.  Does anyone else have an idea that i can try?  This is my first time setting up a domain and they have me doing it by myself and its just to much for one person to do alone so i would appreciate it for any help.
Thanks,
Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:rye8261
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
adonis1976 earned 780 total points
ID: 9724547
did u set the NTFS permission for the registry keys ?u say a policy is applied but NTFS permission needs to b set. go to regedt32 and find the key and then set the permission.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Matthew Tandy
ID: 9725405
if that still fails, the software may check that the user has access to write to the whole registry.

In which case, your not going to be able to do alot
0