Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

User Origination

Posted on 2003-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I want to change the .bashrc file so that it sets something up different depending upon if you're coming from one ip or another.  How do you find out which remote ip is telnetted into the current terminal?  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mnashadka
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:willy134
ID: 9726188
if you do a
who -T
it will tell you what remote ip the user is coming from.

Unfortunately it lists all users currently logged on.  And when you are on the localhost it stats (0:0)

That answer is off the top of my head.  Give me some time to research it and I may find something else.  Unless someone already knows the answer.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 500 total points
ID: 9729318
place this in your script.

PORT_ID=`who -m |awk '{print $6}' |sed "s/^(// ; s/)$//"`
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:mnashadka
ID: 9731822
Thanks shivsa.  That did the trick.
0