Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot Maintain Window Size

Posted on 2003-11-11
8
Medium Priority
?
934 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello to All -

I'm using Windows XP Pro SP1 and it seems like all of a sudden I cannot maintain the window size for any program I open. If I open IE (6), Windows Explorer, a program such as Adobe Acrobat (5.0.5) etc., the program window is quite small. I've maximized the window and then held the Ctrl key when I close, resized the non-maximized window to fit my screen, simply maximized the window then closed, etc.; nothing seems to stick. In Windows Explorer I've set folder options, used "Apply to All Folders" and so forth but I still get these small windows.

If someone knows of a good solution for this please let me know, and thanks.
jm8540
<<>>
0
Comment
Question by:jm8540
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 200 total points
ID: 9724439
Greetings, jm8540!

Click on a link to open a second browser window. Drag the corners of the new window to full screen. Close the first browser first, second browser second.
Or
Modify the registry key HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\FullScreen REG_SZ to
"yes

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9724450
jm8540,
   If this is a recent problem, do a system restore back to a date when window size was working properly.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 9724455
Also check this link for information


http://www.geocities.com/donaldpen/ietips.html

reinstall IE if the above doesnot work

Reinstall IE:
-------------

Description of the Internet Explorer Repair Tool
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q194/1/77.asp&NoWebContent=1

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378

Repair Internet Explorer 6
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=293907

Sunray
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jm8540
ID: 9724531
Hello war1 and Sunray -

This happens with all of my windows, not just IE. I will try the steps you suggest (thanks!) but feel this is too focused on IE alone to solve my general problem. Sorry if I wasn't clear; no matter which program I open I often (not always) get a very small initial window, something along the size of the splash screen in MS products.

Anyway, thanks for the tips and I wil try them - except for the system restore - and report what develops.

Regards,
jm8540
<<>>
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9724643
OK .. I understand

Try restoring or repairing windows xp if our comments doesnot solve

windows xp restore :
--------------------

HOW TO: Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;306084 

HOW TO: Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;306084 

Reinstall:
---------

http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;307545 

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;315341

HOW TO: Back Up, Edit, and Restore the Registry in Windows XP and Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;322756

Sunray
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9724787
Sunray, did I not say perform a system restore already? :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jm8540
ID: 9724924
Hello Sunray and war1 -

Thanks for the suggestion, Sunray; I won't do a system restore just over this; it isn't that irritating (yet!). Also, I don't like doing a restore because I would rather learn what happened and what to do about it...

I did try the open new windows and resize suggestion, but that didn't work, even on IE. Please don't give up on this, but I do think it is a more general situation than IE alone.

Thanks again,
jm8540
<<>>
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9758888
Thanks

Sunray
0