Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configure user-to-user Apache connection

Posted on 2003-11-11
8
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Hi,

First, I have 2 XP Professional workstations connected to each other through a switcher running TCP-IP.  Machine 1 is setup 125.125.125.4 and Machine 2 is 125.125.125.6.


After installing Foxserv I have been able to connect to my running Apache service by using "http:/localhost" from Machine 1.  The problem is that I can not connect from Machine 2 to the Apache server, no matter what I try.  Can someone pleas help?
0
Comment
Question by:tellis16
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rex007
ID: 9771013
Is you apache configured to listen to the right address?
Because if it's configured to listen only to 127.0.0.1 you'll get exactly the symptoms you are describing.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 9795720
tellis16,

can user on machine2 ping the ip address of machine1.

do you have any firewall running on machine1 which may block access?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tellis16
ID: 9798212
rex007,
I have Apache listening to all addresses.


samri,
Each machine can ping the other with no problem.  And since they are both running XP, I go to the advanced tab of my connection and dissable the firewall thats built into XP.  And I have no other firewall software installed or running.


Thanx Guys
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rex007
ID: 9798277
Okay. What if you open a dos box and Telnet from the client to the server on port 80?
as in
telnet xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx 80

what do you get?
you should get something like

Connected to whatever.com (xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx)
Escape caracter is *]

Or something like that. If you get a failed connection, it means that Apache isn't listening.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rex007
ID: 9798281
sorry
foxserv...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tellis16
ID: 9799437
rex007,
I did telnet and got some garbage characters with some intelligent phrases as well.  And the connection did not fail.  I had to escape out because telnet hung after the burst of characters on the screen.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rex007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9799671
Okay so if I recap

You can get to the site simply by typing http://localhost on the "server"

you can ping the "server" from the client

you can telnet to port 80 of the server from the client and you gat actual info instead of a failed or closed connection.

But if you open a browser and type in http://ip.address.of.server

you get? unable to connect?
404?
nothing?

Cause it really doesn't seem like the connection can be the problem. And it seems like your web server is running and answering.

All I can see that's left is the code on the page itself.

maybe you could put a phony index.html in your root folder with something like
<html>
hello this is working
</html>

just to see if you get that?

0
 

Author Comment

by:tellis16
ID: 10923735
rex007,

I have dropped the ball on this question and will give you the points for all of your help.

Thanks again,
Terry E.
0