Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configure user-to-user Apache connection

Posted on 2003-11-11
9
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

First, I have 2 XP Professional workstations connected to each other through a switcher running TCP-IP.  Machine 1 is setup 125.125.125.4 and Machine 2 is 125.125.125.6.


After installing Foxserv I have been able to connect to my running Apache service by using "http:/localhost" from Machine 1.  The problem is that I can not connect from Machine 2 to the Apache server, no matter what I try.  Can someone pleas help?
0
Comment
Question by:tellis16
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 9729126
hi Tellis16,

Could you ping machine1 from machine2?

try to do http://125.125.125.6/ on machine2.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tellis16
ID: 9732013
samri,

Not only can I ping 125.125.125.6, I can also telnet 125.125.125.6 80 and I get some garbage characters with the work Apache somewhere in the middle of it all.  This tells me that the Server is listening to port 80.  Why I can't connect from the browser on Machine two is puzzling......
0
 

Author Comment

by:tellis16
ID: 9732100
samri,

I don't know if this helps... I decided to change the config file for Apache to listen only to 125.125.125.6:80 and the service would no longer start.  I then when into the error log to find the following: (995)Unknown error: winnt_accept: Asynchronous AcceptEx failed.

Hope that helps somewhat.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 9922277
First on machine 1, try:

1. Connecting to http://125.125.125.4

If so then you know that the server is listening on the external ip address.

2. If you remove the switch and connect the 2 systems together with a crossover cable (or through a 'plain' hub?)then I presume that the system works. If it does, then the problem is with your switch.

Do you get the same strange chars if you connect from system 1 by telneting to port 80?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 2000 total points
ID: 9922293
In fact, I'm going to guess that you have some form of firewall running on the system, preventing external conenctions from functioning correctly to Port 80?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 9922302
..and I presume that apache is running as a user with the appropriate permissions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tellis16
ID: 9923857
pjedmond,

Thanks for the response... I have since relocated and will need about 2 days to re-connect the two machines again.   I am looking forward to trying the above from your comments to perhaps solve my problem with Apache.



Thank You,
Terry E.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tellis16
ID: 10923712
pjedmond,

I'm sorry I dropped the ball on this topic.   I'm not in the position now to continue trying to solve my Apache problems.

I do intend to give you the points for all of your help.

Thanks again,
Terry E.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 10958690
Terry: Apology.  got stuck with other stuff for a while :(

cheers.
0