[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

The following error occured attempting to rename the computer to "??????" The account already exists.

Posted on 2003-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
4,357 Views
Last Modified: 2011-03-03
I am having trouble renaming a certain machine on the network the following error keeps appearing. The following error occured attempting to rename the computer to "??????" The account already exists. I have already flushed the dns and I am unable to tracert that computer name. It appears not to exist.

Please Help

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:longrealtycompany
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9724615
http://www.computing.net/windows2000/wwwboard/forum/52493.html

First of all, Are you sure its a server, which operating system is it ?
Because if it is a Domain Controller, then its impossible to change the computer name, But if its a normal Member server, meaning, not a domain controller , then you can change the name.

Secondly, yes your right, you have to restart to again change the name.


Extra: if it was Windows 2003, and a domain controller, then you can change the name of that server, But remember , not in Windows 2000.

LOL, if you get confused, just read the mail from the top again...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:longrealtycompany
ID: 9724699
O/S is WINDOWS XP and the machine is just a client on the network. I have had no problem renaming all other clients on the network just this particular one. it keeps telling me that name already exists, while I can not find that particular name anywhere on the network. Is there anything that I am missing on how to clear an old machine name from the network?

Thank You
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vtobusman earned 1000 total points
ID: 9724907
Take the troubled computer off the network then re-name it and put it back onto the network
this works if you are NOT running a domain setup..

however if you are running a domain setup then tr removing the computer name from active directory.... using the active director users and computers.....

  hope this helps... good luck
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ewchartech
ID: 9743910
You will need to reset the computer in active directory Domain Computers on the domain contoller.
0