Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Send no recieve

Posted on 2003-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
My friend's WIN2000 Pro Dell notebook can access the local ISP by dial up, but goes no further.  IE keeps showing that it can't access any page.  Status monitor shows bytes going out with very few returning.  Tha mosem works in another computer, so the problem is with WIN2000.  Any ideas?? TNX
0
Comment
Question by:berniesmith
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 180 total points
ID: 9724841
Your Winsock may be corrupted
http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/WinsockXPFix.exe

Another Expert shekerra found out what the WinSockXPFix does:

1- Netsh ip int reset resetlog.txt....2.)

2- replaces these Registry keys:
 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock..
 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock2

3- backup old host file and replaces host file

So in essence it detects the OS and releases the IP then resets TCP stack using Netsh. Next it deletes the two registry keys above and Imports the correct keys into the registry. Then it backs up your current hosts file and replaces it with a fresh one and then reboots.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:RDAdams
RDAdams earned 170 total points
ID: 9725454
Check settings in IE to see if it is expecting a proxy.

Tools > Internet Options> Connections> Lan Settings> Automatically detect settings should be checked.
0