Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.net Datagrid Click event??

Posted on 2003-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi I am am trying to find the EASIEST way to have a user click on a populated datagrid (via a programmatic dataset) to populate text boxes and lists external to the datagrid.  Sort of a click the row you want to see detail on kind of functionality.   Is there a way to click any row in the datagrid and simply return the value of my hidden ID field into a variable to use for my control population on the rest of the page????

Thanks All,

0
Comment
Question by:TechQT
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:GoodJun
ID: 9725313
In the property builder for the grid. Columns-->select the column that you want user to click that will raise the event, type in "Select" in the Command name: textbox.

Then you can code the SelectedIndexChanged event when users clicked an item in this column.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:arvindb1
ID: 9728839
Do something like this

In your asp.net page

<asp:DataGrid id="DataGrid1" runat="server" AutoGenerateColumns="False">
                        <Columns>
                              <asp:TemplateColumn Visible="False" HeaderText="HiddenColumn">
                                    <ItemTemplate>
                                          <asp:Label runat="server" Text='<%# DataBinder.Eval(Container, "DataItem.HiddenField") %>'>
                                          </asp:Label>
                                    </ItemTemplate>
                                    <EditItemTemplate>
                                          <asp:TextBox runat="server" Text='<%# DataBinder.Eval(Container, "DataItem.HiddenField") %>'>
                                          </asp:TextBox>
                                    </EditItemTemplate>
                              </asp:TemplateColumn>
                              <asp:TemplateColumn HeaderText="FirstColumn">
                                    <ItemTemplate>
                                          <asp:Label runat="server" Text='<%# DataBinder.Eval(Container, "DataItem.firstfield") %>'>
                                          </asp:Label>
                                    </ItemTemplate>
                                    <EditItemTemplate>
                                          <asp:TextBox runat="server" Text='<%# DataBinder.Eval(Container, "DataItem.firstfield") %>'>
                                          </asp:TextBox>
                                    </EditItemTemplate>
                              </asp:TemplateColumn>
                              <asp:TemplateColumn HeaderText="SecondColumn">
                                    <ItemTemplate>
                                          <asp:Label runat="server" Text='<%# DataBinder.Eval(Container, "DataItem.SecondColumn") %>'>
                                          </asp:Label>
                                    </ItemTemplate>
                                    <EditItemTemplate>
                                          <asp:TextBox runat="server" Text='<%# DataBinder.Eval(Container, "DataItem.SecondColumn") %>'>
                                          </asp:TextBox>
                                    </EditItemTemplate>
                              </asp:TemplateColumn>
                              <asp:TemplateColumn HeaderText="Select">
                                    <ItemTemplate>
                                          <asp:LinkButton runat="server" Text="Button" CommandName="SelectClick" CausesValidation="false"></asp:LinkButton>
                                    </ItemTemplate>
                              </asp:TemplateColumn>
                        </Columns>
                  </asp:DataGrid>


and in your code behind
Private Sub DataGrid1_ItemCommand(ByVal source As Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.DataGridCommandEventArgs) Handles DataGrid1.ItemCommand
        If (e.CommandName = "Select") Then
            Dim hidfield As String
            hidfield = e.Item.Cells(0).Text()
        End If

    End Sub

Hope it helps
Arvind
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
thomasdodds earned 750 total points
ID: 9734561
along with arvindb1's comment - you can set the DataKeyField for your data grid (instead of using the hidden field approach) in the databindings properties and then access it on the DataGrid_OnSelectedItemChanged Event by using

dim key as string = datagrid.datakeys(e.item.itemindex).tostring

both are acceptable ... just wanted to give you options ...
0