Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Php E-mail Based Survey

Posted on 2003-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,
  I am trying to make a survey to send out to customers. I already have a Web-Based one, however, I would like to send an e-mail containing the questions on the survey that will get entered into my database. I believe I have to create and attach an html form that will then connect to the database once the survey is submitted. If anyone has any better ideas could you please let me know.

Thanks,

MSP
0
Comment
Question by:Zambian4eva
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lozloz earned 1500 total points
ID: 9725231
you don't need to attach an html form unless the user can only accept plain text e-mails. you can actually write out your email using html tags, have the form action pointed at a processing script which you have stored on your server. so you'd have something like:

$message ="<form method=\"POST\" action=\"process-survey.php\">
<input type=\"radio\" name=\"quality\" value=\"1\" selected>good or <input type=\"radio\" name=\"quality\" value=\"0\">bad?
<input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Send survey\">
</form>";

any questions, ask away

loz
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dstark
ID: 9736465
make sure you include a URL in the action from lozloz's script.. otherwise, it's gonna cause some issues ;)

ie: action=\"http://www.yourwebsite.com/process-survey.php\"
0